follow us on...

Girls’ HS Playoff Brackets

Wednesday, 16th May 2012

 

Girls’ HS Playoff Brackets, 2012

Long Island championships

Sunday, June 3 at Dowling Univ.

Class C: Sec. XI (Shoreham-Wading River) vs. Sec. VIII (North Shore), 12:00 p.m.
Class B: Sec. XI (Eastport-South Manor) vs. Sec. VIII (Garden City), 2:30 p.m.
Class A: Sec. XI (Bay Shore) vs. Sec. VIII (Farmingdale), 5:00 p,m.

NYSPHSAA Championship, June 8-9
Time TBA SUNY Cortland

Nassau County girls’ playoff brackets
Class A

Quarterfinals, Wed. May 16

(1) Farmingdale 20, (8) East Meadow 2
(4) Oceanside 5, (5) Syosset 2
(2) Massapequa 17, (7) Hicksville 3
(3) Port Washington 14, (6) Baldwin 10


SemiFinals, Tuesday May 22 @ Adelphi

(1)Farmingdale 14, (4) Oceanside 2
(2) Massapequa 17, (3) Port Washington 9

Class A Championship Wed. May 30 @ Adelphi 8:00pm
(1) Farmingdale 15, (2) Massapequa 7

Class B
First Round

(1) Garden City 18, (16) Mepham 1
(8) Lynbrook 9, (9) Lev. Division 7
(4) Long Beach 16, (13) Roslyn 1
(5) Plainedge 18, (12) New Hyde Park 8
(6) South Side 18, (11) Floral Park 10
(3) Wantagh 18, (14) Bethpage 3
(2) Manhasset 17, (15) Herricks 2
(7) Hewlett 18, Calhoun 14


Quarterfinals Thursday, May 17 @ HS, 4:30pm

(1) Garden City 18, (8) Lynbrook 2
(4) Long Beach 9, (5) Plainedge 4
(3) Wantagh 18, (6) South Side 5
(2) Manhasset 21, (7) Hewlett 5

SemiFinals, Wed. May 23,@ Adelphi
(3) Wantagh 17, (2) Manhasset 15
(1) Garden City 17, (4) Long Beach 5

Class B Championship, Wednesday May 30, 6:00pm, @ Adelphi
(1) Garden City 14, (3) Wantagh 12

CLASS C
Wednesday, May 16

(4) Locust Valley 13, (5) Friends 9
(3) Seaford 20, (6) Island Trees 14

Semifinals
Thursday, May 24

(1)CSH 18, (4) Locust Valley 6
(2) North Shore 13, (3) Seaford 12

CLASS C Championship Wed. May 30, @ Adelphi 4:00pm
(2) North Shore 14, (1) Cold Spring Harbor 13

Girls Suffolk County brackets

CLASS A
Friday, May 18, 4pm

(8) Middle Country 17, (9) Half Hollow Hills 5
(5) East Islip 16, (12) Pat-Med 9
(6) West Islip 9, (11) William Floyd 8
(7) Sachem East 15, (10) Smithtown West 2

Quarterfinals
Monday, May 21, 4pm

(1) Ward Melville 17, (8) Middle Country 9
(5) East Islip 8, (4) Northport 7
(6) West Islip 17, (3) West Babylon 11
(2) Bay Shore 17, (7) Sachem East 7

Semifinals, May, 23, 4pm
(1) Ward Melville 13, (5) East Islip 5
(2) Bay Shore 19, (6) West Islip 10

CLASS A Championship, Thursday, May 31 @ Dowling, 8pm
bay Shore 11, Ward Melville 5

CLASS B
First round
Saturday, May 19, Noon

(1) Hauppauge 15, (8) Miller Place 7
(4) Harborfields 21, (5) Kings Park 9
(3) Sayville 10, (6) Rocky Point 5
(2) Eastport-South Manor 15, (7) East Hampton 6

Semifinals
Tuesday, May 22, 4pm

(1) Hauppauge 10, (4) Harborfields 9
(2) Eastport-South Manor 8, (3) Sayville 7

CLASS B Championship, Thursday, May 31, @ Dowling, 5:30pm
Eastport-South Manor 14, Hauppauge 9

CLASS C
First round

Tuesday, May 22, 4pm
(2) Mt. Sinai 11, (3) Babylon 8

CLASS C Championship, Thursday, May 31,
Shoreham-Wading River 11, Mt. Sinai 7

CHSAA

Semifinals
May 18
St. Anthony’s 16, St. John the Baptist 5
Sacred Heart 18, Kellenberg 8


Championship

Monday, May 21
(1) St. Anthony’s 19, (2) Sacred Heart 12

Latest Headlines