follow us on...

Boys’ HS Playoff Brackets

Wednesday, 16th May 2012

 

Boys’ HS Playoff Brackets, 2012

Long Island Championship, Saturday, June 2 at Hofstra
Class C: Sec. XI (Shoreham-Wading River) vs. Sec. VIII (Cold Spring Harbor), 1 p.m.
Class A: Sec. XI (West Islip) vs. Sec. VIII (Syosset), 3:30 p.m.
Class B: Sec. XI (Sayville) vs. Sec. VIII (Garden City), 6 p.m.

NYSPHSAA Semi-Finals, June 6 at Hofstra

Class C 3:30 p.m.
Class A 5:30 p.m.
Class B 8:00 p.m.

NYSPHSAA State Championship, June 9 at Middletown HS

Class C 11:00 a.m.
Class A 1:30 p.m.
Class B 4:00 p.m.

Nassau County boys’ playoff brackets

Class B

First Round Friday May 11

Garden City 11, Lev. Division 3
South Side 14, Jericho 7
Long Beach 9, Lynbrook 7
Plainedge 14, Mepham 6
Manhasset 15, Calhoun 3
Bethpage 7, Bellmore JFK 2
Carey 9, Hewlett 7
Wantagh 16, Floral Park 3

Quarterfinals @ Hofstra , Fri. 5/18
Long Beach 20, Plainedge 7
Garden City 15, South Side 7

Quarterfinals @ Hofstra Thur. 5/17
Wantagh 19, Carey 5
Manhasset 16, Bethpage 5

Semi-Finals @ Hofstra Wed. 5/23, 8:00pm
Garden City 15, Long Beach 7
Wantagh 17, Manhasset 11

Finals @ Hofstra, Tues. May 29, 8:30pm
Garden City 14, Wantagh 1

Class A
Quarterfinals

Mon. 5/14, @ Hofstra
(1) Massapequa 14, (8) Hicksville 1
(5) Port Washington 13, (4) Farmingdale 9

Tuesday 5/15 @ Hofstra
(3) Baldwin 9, (6) East Meadow 4
(2) Syosset 17, (7) MacArthur 4


Semifinals

Tuesday 5/22, 5:30 pm @ Hofstra
(1) Massapequa 14,  (5) Port Washington 7

Wednesday, 5/23, 5:30pm
(2) Syosset 17, (3) Baldwin 7

Class A Championship
Tuesday May 29, 2012 @ Hofstra 6 P.M.
(2) Syosset 14, (1) Massapequa 13

Class C
First round
Wed., May 16 @ Hofstra
(5) North Shore 9, (4) Seaford 5
(3) Friends 12, (6) Clarke 6


Semifinals

Tues. 5/22, 3:30pm
(1)Cold Spring Harbor 17, (5) North Shore 3

Wed. 5/23, 3:30 p.m.
(3) Friends 11, (2) Locust Valley 8


Tues. May 29, Class C Championship
at Hofstra 3:30 pm

(1) Cold Spring Harbor 11, (3) Friends 6

Suffolk County Boys’ playoff brackets

CLASS A
Thursday, May 17, 4:00pm

(8) Northport 17, (9) West Babylon 6
(5) Bay Shore 11, (12) HH Hills West 4
(6) Smithtown East 8, (11) Walt Whitman 7
(10) HH Hills East 13, (7) Sachem East 6

Tuesday, May 22, 4pm
(1) West Islip 9, (8) Northport 3
(4) Sachem North 11, (5) Bay Shore 10
(3) Ward Melvile 12, (6) Smithtown East 5
(2) Smithtown West 18, (10) HH Hills East 4

Semifinals
Friday, May 25, @ High Seed, 4pm

(1) West Islip 10, (4) Sachem North 5
(3) Ward Melville 13, (2) Smithtown West 9

Championship
Wed, May 30 @ Stony Brook University, 5:30pm
(1) West Islip 9, (3) Ward Melville 6

CLASS B
Friday May 18, 4pm

(4) Hauppuage 8, (5) Westhampton 4
(3) Eastport-SM 5, (6) Huntington 2
(2) Sayville 12, (7) Rocky Point 4

Semifinals
Thursday, May 24, 4pm

(1) Comsewogue 10, (4) Hauppuage 7
(2) Sayville 14, (3) Eastport-SM 11

Championship
Wednesday, May 30, @ Stony Brook University, 8pm
(2) Sayville 12, (1) Comsewogue 5

CLASS C Semifinals
Thursday, May 24, 4pm

(1) Shoreham-Wading River 14, (4) Elwood J. Glenn 3
(2) Bayport Blue Point 16, (3) Mt. Sinai 2

Championship
Wed., May 30 @ Stony Brook University, 3pm
(1) Shoreham-Wading River 14, (2) Bayport-Blue Point 4

CHSAA

Class AA
Semifinals, May 19

Holy Trinity 8, St. John the Baptist 7

Championship
May 24 at Hofstra, 7pm
(1) Kellenberg 11, (3) Holy Trinity 9

Class AAA
Championship, May 24 at Hofstra, 4:45 p.m.

(2) St. Anthony’s 8, (1) Chaminade 6

Latest Headlines