follow us on...

Results of New York City Mayor’s Cup Lacrosse All-Star Games

Tuesday, 16th June 2015

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High school  
 

LILacrosseNews.com, Posted 6/16/15

The 2015 NYC Mayor’s Cup Lacrosse All-Star Games were held May 30-31 at Poly Prep Country Day School, Brooklyn

For more info and full boxscores, click here.

Event Recap
The 2015 NYC Mayor’s Cup Lacrosse All-Star Games showcased the top male and female high school senior lacrosse players from Public Schools Athletic League (PSAL), Catholic High School Athletic Association (CHSAA) and independent schools as they competed for the right to call their league the “Best in the City” on May 30–31 at Poly Prep.

In the girls championship game, MVP Julia Massaro (Rye Country Day/Stanford University) led the independent school all-stars to a commanding 18-7 win over the PSAL All-Stars. The independent school boys all-stars then defeated the CHSAA all-stars in a thrilling 14-9 boys championship game to give the independent schools a clean sweep as Riley van den Broek (Rye Country Day) scored five goals to take home the MVP award.

Saturday, May 30
Independent School Boys vs. PSAL Boys
The event got started on Saturday with the independent school boys against the PSAL boys competing for the chance to face the CHSAA boys in Sunday’s boys championship game. The PSAL struck first as Peter Miles (Eagle Academy) scored less than two minutes into the game. The score remained 1-0 until halfway through the first quarter, but then a penalty by the PSAL led to a man-up goal by Chris White (Fieldston) of the independent schools. White’s goal was the first of 18 unanswered goals by the independent school boys. The independent school scoring barrage was led by Max DeLaMeter (Hackley) and Chris White who each scored four goals apiece, while James Firpo (Hackley), Colin Shea (Horace Mann), Riley van den Broek (Rye Country Day) each had two goals. Jack Hogan (Hackley), Sam Welch (Hackley/Cornell), Brendan Reilly (Poly Prep) and Will Halloran (Rye Country Day) each scored once. The PSAL’s Drew Anderson (Tottenville) picked up two goals in the fourth quarter, but the game ended in a score of 18-3 in favor of the independent schools. The win meant they would face the CHSAA boys in Sunday’s championship game.

Sunday, May 31
Girls Championship: Independent School Girls vs. PSAL Girls
The girls championship game started off Sunday’s doubleheader as the girls from the independent schools squared off against the PSAL girls. The independent girls jumped out to an early lead thanks to goals from Grace Bell (Poly Prep) and Morgan Dougherty (Convent of the Sacred Heart) in the first two minutes of the game. Nicole Barbella (Tottenville) answered back for the PSAL to make it 2-1, but the independent girls came right back with two more goals scored by Shai Goodman (Fieldston) and Jane Kleiner (Poly Prep). The PSAL’s Nicole Barbella got back into the action as she set up behind the independent school net, surveyed her options and found a cutting Samantha Caruselle (Tottenville) who found the back of the net to make the game 4-2. Monica Garlinska (Brooklyn Tech) made it 4-3 three minutes later, as she made a nice inside move to get free in front of the net and put in another goal for the PSAL. After that goal, the independent school girls went on an impressive run that saw them score eight unanswered goals. During that run, Ella Boublik (Trinity) and Morgan Dougherty scored two goals apiece, while Grace Bell, Julia Massaro (Rye Country Day) and Shai Goodman each scored one. Cynthia Chu (Brooklyn Tech) scored for the PSAL at the end of the first half, but the teams went into halftime with the independent schools leading 12-4.

2015 NYC Mayor’s Cup Lacrosse All-Star Games
May 30 – May 31
PSAL Boys Roster – Blue Jerseys
Poly Prep Country Day School # Name Position High School/College Commitment

1 Matt Bueti Defense New Dorp
2 Brandon O’Connor Defense Tottenville
3 Drew Anderson Attack Tottenville
4 Victor Godette Goalie Eagle Academy/SUNY Cobleskill
5 Dom Ricci Defense Curtis HS/Fairleigh Dickinson
6 Omar Alhagiko Goalie Curtis HS
7 Josh Sanchez Attack Curtis HS
8 Claude McCammon Attack Eagle Academy/Nassau CC
9 Thomas Herz Midfield Tottenville
10 Mike DeFilipo Midfield Curtis HS
11 Pat Sokoya Midfield Curtis HS/Monroe CC
12 Peter Miles Midfield Eagle Academy/Nazareth
13 James Meeker Midfield Curtis HS/SUNY Oneonta
14 Kernell Warner Midfield Eagle Academy/Nassau CC
15 Isaac Hicks Midfield Curtis HS/SUNY Cortland
16 Jonathan Sobolewski Midfield New Dorp
17 Toby Freeman Defense Hunter College HS
18 Joseph Baudille Defense Tottenville
19 Zach Kirkland Midfield Midwood
21 Mike Farone Midfield New Dorp
Head Coach: Patrick Pizzarelli (Curtis HS)

2015 NYC Mayor’s Cup Lacrosse All-Star Games
May 30 – May 31
Poly Prep Country Day School
CHSAA Boys Roster – Black Jerseys # Name Position High School/College Commitment
1 Ejiro Owhoka Midfield Bishop Loughlin
2 Chris Wilson Attack Cardinal Spellman
3 Kevin Buono Attack Monsignor Farrell
4 Patrick Coughlin Midfield Fordham Prep/Union College
5 Sean Drennan Midfield Xavier
6 Nick Casuccio Midfield St. Joseph by-the-Sea/St. Thomas Aquinas
7 Anthony Rainero Midfield Monsignor Farrell
8 Dylan DeMuro Defense Archbishop Stepinac/Manhattan College
9 Andrew Lauro Defense Xaverian
10 Will Randell Midfield Fordham Prep/Dartmouth
11 Eamon Coughlin Midfield Fordham Prep
12 Roberto Rivera Midfield St. Raymond
15 Richie Dawson Goalie Mt. St. Michael
16 Jaylin Edghill Defense Cardinal Hayes
18 D.J. Kindya Defense Monsignor Farrell/Scranton
19 Jeff Perez Midfield Cardinal Hayes/SUNY Canton
21 Chris Kownacki Attack Iona Prep
22 Vito Barraco Attack St. Joseph by-the-Sea
26 Paul Schwarz Goalie Xaverian/Anna Maria College
Head Coach: Steven Lyman (Monsignor Farrell)
Assistant Coach: Chris Mango (Mt. St. Michael)

2015 NYC Mayor’s Cup Lacrosse All-Star Games
May 30 – May 31
Poly Prep Country Day School
Independent School Boys Roster – Red Jerseys # Name Position High School/College Commitment
1 Chris White Attack Fieldston
2 Alex Weinberger Goalie Trinity
3 Jake Bolster Midfield Trinity
4 Zac Gallate Defense Trinity
5 Sam Welch Midfield Hackley/Cornell
6 Jack Hogan Midfield Hackley
7 Andrew Dickerman Defense Horace Mann
8 Colin Shea Attack Horace Mann
9 Sam Weinberger Goalie Riverdale
10 Eddie Zaykowski Midfield Poly Prep
11 Jack Plagemann Defense Poly Prep
12 Brendan Reilly Attack Poly Prep
13 Ed Futterman Defense Poly Prep
14 Jake Godosky Goalie Fieldston
15 Jack Argast Midfield Poly Prep
17 Riley van den Broek Attack Rye Country Day/Williams
18 Dylan Garvey Defense Hackley/RPI
19 Derek Rosenzweig Defense Hackley
21 Max DeLaMeter Attack Hackley/Trinity College
22 Kyle Halloran Midfield Rye Country Day
25 Steve Lese Midfield Fieldston
26 Will Halloran Midfield Rye Country Day
32 James Firpo Midfield Hackley/Tufts
Head Coach: Spencer Wright (Fieldston)
Assistant Coaches: Brett Madarasz (Fieldston) & Chris Arnold (Hackley)

2015 NYC Mayor’s Cup Lacrosse All-Star Games
May 30 – May 31
Poly Prep Country Day School
Independent School Girls Roster – Red Jerseys # Name Position High School/College Commitment
3 Amanda Rosenstein Midfield Hackley
4 Julia Massaro Midfield Rye Country Day/Stanford
7 Mairead Gormley Midfield Poly Prep
8 Jane Kleiner Midfield Poly Prep
9 Caillin Campbell Midfield Riverdale
10 Julia Taitz Defense Riverdale
11 Emma Weinert Midfield Dalton
12 Alex Schein Attack Dalton
13 Shai Goodman Attack Fieldston
15 Isabelle Band Attack Trinity
16 Ella Boublik Attack Trinity
20 Claire Meyer Defense Hackley
21 Janie Hendrickson Goalie Riverdale
28 Morgan Dougherty Midfield Convent of the Sacred Heart/Washington & Lee University
29 Grace Bell Midfield Poly Prep/Vanderbilt
30 Margaret Riordan Defender Poly Prep/Hamilton

2015 NYC Mayor’s Cup Lacrosse All-Star Games
May 30 – May 31
Poly Prep Country Day School
PSAL Girls Roster – Blue Jerseys # Name Position High School/College Commitment
1 Emily Boody Midfield Susan Wagner HS
2 Paige DiStefano Defense Tottenville
3 Kate Gerodias Midfield Forest Hills
4 Sherry Li Attack Cardozo
5 Kristina Accardo Defense Tottenville
6 Nicole Barbella Midfield Tottenville/Georgian Court University
7 Samantha Caruselle Midfield Tottenville/Iona College
8 Cynthia Chu Attack Brooklyn Tech
9 Valentina Fan Defense Cardozo
10 Monica Garlinska Midfield Brooklyn Tech
11 Samara Lugo Defense Curtis HS
12 Danielle Reid Midfield John Adams HS
13 Romina Vega Defense Curtis HS
14 Monica Riskevich Attack Midwood
15 Tiffany Sanabia Defense Midwood
16 Feyisola Soetan Attack Midwood
17 Alexa Akmal Attack Tottenville/Molloy College
18 Jade Banham Midfield James Madison HS
19 Crystal Jiang Goalie Cardozo
20 Vanessa Valentine Midfield Curtis HS
21 Destinee Thomas Attack Curtis HS
26 Maria LaRocca Goalie Tottenville


READERS COMMENTS (0)

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Latest Headlines