follow us on...

TopLaxRecruits Final Mid-Atlantic Rankings: Eastport-South Manor, Mt. Sinai girls, @FlyerVLax, @pequaboyslax make Top 10

Saturday, 13th June 2015

Categories Boy's/Men's, High school, Rankings  

By Chris Jastrzembski, Posted 6/13/15

Final Mid-Atlantic Rankings:


1. Haverford School (PA) 26-0
The Fords finish their 2015 campaign undefeated at 26-0 with wins against Hun School 15-8 in the inaugural Inter-Ac Challenge championship and against Culver Military Academy.

2. Victor (NY) 22-0
The Blue Devils completed an undefeated run as they edged out Jamesville-DeWitt and defeated Manhasset to claim the New York Class B championship.

3. Bridgewater-Raritan (NJ) 23-0
The Panthers capped off a perfect season of their own as they defeated Pingry and Bergen Catholic to win the Tournament of Champions.

4. Hun School (NJ) 17-1
The Raiders suffered their only loss of the season to Haverford School 15-8 in the Inter-Ac Challenge championship game, but ended their season with a 14-6 win over Lawrenceville School.

5. Landon School (MD) 20-2
The Bears end their season at 20-2 after defeating Georgetown Prep 14-9 for the IAC Championship.

6. Gonzaga (DC) 18-3
The Purple Eagles end their season at 18-3 after defeating Paul VI 12-5 for the WCAC Championship.

7. Niskayuna (NY) 21-2
The Silver Warriors defeated Syosset and West Genesee, both by three goals, to win the New York Class A championship, their first in school history.

8. St. Mary’s (MD) 12-6
The Saints end their season at 12-6 with a 13-8 victory over McDonogh to win their first MIAA A Conference Championship since 1996.

9. Chaminade (NY) 13-4
The Flyers defeated St. Anthony’s last week 15-7 for the CHSAA Championship.

10. Massapequa (NY) 17-1
The Chiefs end their season at 17-1 with a loss to Syosset in the Nassau County Class A Championship.

Under consideration: Syosset (NY) 18-2; McDonogh School (MD) 14-5; St. Paul’s (MD) 13-6; Boys’ Latin (MD) 15-5; Smithtown East (NY) 18-2; Cold Spring Harbor (NY) 19-1; Bergen Catholic (NJ) 18-6; Bullis School (MD) 14-5; Calvert Hall (MD) 12-6; Connetquot (NY) 14-2; Episcopal Academy (PA) 14-7; Georgetown Prep (MD) 13-4; Jamesville-DeWitt (NY) 18-2; Loyola Blakefield (MD) 9-5; Lynbrook (NY) 18-1; Manhasset (NY) 16-6; Northport (NY) 17-2; Pittsford (NY) 19-2; Radnor (PA) 21-6; Salesianum School (DE) 16-3; Seton Hall Prep (NJ) 15-2; St. Anthony’s (NY) 12-4; Summit (NJ) 19-5; Ward Melville (NY) 17-3; West Genesee (NY) 17-2


1. McDonogh School (MD) 21-0
The Eagles won their seventh straight IAAM A conference title and completed a sixth straight undefeated season at 21-0 while winning their 133rd straight game with a 15-14 victory over Roland Park.

2. Good Counsel (MD) 19-2
The Falcons defeated Academy of Holy Cross 9-8 to capture the DC WCAC championship.

3. Agnes Irwin (PA) 23-1
The Owls claimed the Inter-Ac League title outright and defeated Episcopal Academy for the PA Independent school state championship.

4. Manchester Valley (MD) 19-0
The Mavericks defeated Queen Anne’s County 16-5 to win the Maryland Public 2A/1A state championship and end their season at 19-0.

5. Eastport-South Manor (NY) 19-3
The Sharks defeated Watertown and Somers en route to winning the New York Class B championship.

6. Mt. Sinai (NY) 20-1
The Mustangs defeated Skaneateles and then dispensed Honeoye Falls-Lima to win the New York Class C championship.

7. Oak Knoll (NJ) 23-2
The Royals defeated Moorestown and Summit to win the NJ Tournament of Champions.

8. West Islip (NY) 19-3
The Lions defeated West Genesee and then edged Suffern by a goal to win the New York Class A championship.

9. Manhasset (NY) 18-1
The Indians end their season at 18-1 after losing to Wantagh 9-6 in the Nassau County Class B championship.

10. Wantagh (NY) 17-3
The Warriors defeated Manhasset for the Nassau County Class B championship, but lost to Eastport-South Manor in the Long Island Class B finals.

Under consideration: Ridgewood (NJ) 23-1; Garden City (NY) 16-2; Archbishop Spalding (MD) 15-5; Academy of Holy Cross (MD) 16-4; Roland Park (MD) 12-6; St. Anthony’s (NY) 14-4; Century (MD) 17-3; Christian Brothers (NY) 14-4; Cold Spring Harbor (NY) 12-6; Conestoga (PA) 23-4; Garnet Valley (PA) 18-9; Glenelg (MD) 14-3; Great Valley (PA) 21-4; John Carroll (MD) 13-5; Lenape (NJ) 20-2; Marriotts Ridge (MD) 12-2; Middle Country (NY) 18-1; Moorestown (NJ) 20-4; Mt. Hebron (MD) 13-2; Radnor (PA) 22-2; Severn School (MD) 12-7; Skaneateles (NY) 18-4; Stephen Decatur (MD) 17-1; Suffern (NY) 17-6; Summit (NJ) 20-5


You must be logged in to post a comment.

Latest Headlines