follow us on...

.@BrogdenCupLax rosters released for Canada, Long Island, Maryland

Sunday, 21st December 2014

Categories Boy's/Men's, Brine NLC, High school  
 

LIlacrosseNews.com, Posted 12/21/14

Below are the rosters for the teams that will compete in the Brogden Cup on Jan. 2-4 at the University of Tampa.

Team Long Island and Team Maryland will face off for the Brine National Lacrosse Classic championship on Jan. 2 and then both teams will meet Canada for the Brogden Cup, which one team playing Canada twice in the best-of-three championship series.

Team Long IslandLong island maryland

Name Pos Year Hometown St School Committed
Tyler Alvarez A 2015 Holbrook Ny Sachem East Liu Post
Christopher Bacotti M 2016 Massapequa Ny Massapequa Dartmouth
Philip Brady M 2015 Massapequa Park Ny Massapequa
Kevin Carbone G 2015 Huntington Ny Chaminade Binghamton
Patrick Cleary D 2015 Patchogue Ny Patchogue Medford Lincoln Mem
Luke Cummings M 2015 Port Washington Ny Paul D. Schreiber Lafayette
Danny Desanti Lsm 2015 Dix Hills Ny St Anthonys Army
Austin Fitzpatrick M 2016 Aquebogue Ny Riverhead
Carter Hawthorne A 2015 Massapequa Ny Massapequa Wesleyan
Brendan Homire M 2015 Huntington Ny Saint Anthonys Boston
Griffin Konen A 2015 Massapequa Ny Massapequa Binghamton
Joseph Licata A 2015 Holtsville Ny Sachem East Binghamton
Timothy Mattiace Lsm 2015 Huntington Ny Huntington Binghamton
Zachary Merle D 2015 Westhampton Beach Ny Deerfield Academy Lafayette
Dylan Moser G 2015 Manchester Center Vt Westminster Wesleyan
John Neil D 2015 Port Washington Ny Paul D Schreiber Wesleyan
Ryan Ozsvath A 2015 Dix Hills Ny Half Hollow Hills Stony Brook
Sean Seaberg D 2015 West Islip Ny West Islip Stony Brook
Ryan Tierney A 2016 Massapequa Ny Massapequa Hofstra

Staff
Jimm Konen, Head Coach (Hauppauge High School)brogden_cup1
John Ponzio, Coach

Team Maryland

Name Pos Year Hometown St School Committed
Cole Abid Lsm 2015 Rockville Md Thomas Wootton Washington
John (JD) Beck D 2015 Stevensville Md Kent Island York
Grant Bimstefer A 2015 Ellicott City Md Calvert Hall
Christian Daniel A 2016 Owings Md Northern Navy
Brendan Doyle M 2016 Lutherville Md Loyola Blakefield
Jordy Elardo M 2015 Parkton Md Mcdonogh Bucknell
John Faus Lsm 2016 Lutherville Md St. Pauls Furman
Ryan Land M 2015 Ellicott City Md Howard Florida Tech
Tommy Melendez A 2016 Severna Park Md Arch. Spalding
Alex Pfaff Lsm 2016 Westminster Md Loyola Blakefield Villanova
Zach Roberts Lsm 2015 Baldwin Md Fallston
Ben Shmerler G 2015 Towson Md Gilman Tufts
Jacob Stover G 2015 Hunt Valley Md Mcdonogh Loyola
James Togo D 2015 Baltimore Md St Pauls
Connor Wallenhorst A 2015 Ellicott City Md Arch. Spalding Salisbury
Kyle Weatherford M 2015 Cockeysville Md Boys Latin Furman
Justin Wittfelt M 2015 Sykesville Md Mcdonogh Florida Tech
Anthony Wyler A 2015 Fulton Md Boys Latin Air Force

Staff
Matt Park, Head Coach (Fallston High School)
Craig Campbell, Coach (Fallston High School)
Tahry Alford, Coach (Westminster High School)

Team Canada

Name Pos Year Hometown Pr
Adam Bridle G 2014 Ottawa On
Andrew Deryck M 2017 Oakville On
Nick Ellerton D 2016 Toronto On
Dalton Follows M 2015 Oakville On
Jordan Goddard A 2015 Hamilton On
Michael Harris D 2016 Mississauga On
Lantz Kilburn D 2015 Toronto On
Matthew Kim M 2015 Oakville On
Matthew Lee A / M 2014 Toronto On
Holden Mcdonald G 2014 Ajax On
Matt Pogue D 2015 Mississauga On
Tyrus Rehanek A 2016 Brampton On
Jahmal Shears M 2014 Toronto On
Layne Smith A 2015 Six Nations
Anthony Smitheram D 2015 Toronto On
Jerry Staats D 2016 Six Nations
Bret Swan M 2015 Acton On
Patrick Walsh M 2015 Hamilton On
Adam Wolf M 2017 Oakville On
Joel Wright A / M 2015 Newmarket On


READERS COMMENTS (0)

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Latest Headlines