follow us on...

.@Faceoff_Academy hosting National Recruiting Showcase this weekend in New Jersey

Friday, 5th December 2014

Categories Boy's/Men's, High school, Youth  
 

TopLaxRecruits.com, Posted 12/5/14

More than 150 athletes from around the country will compete Saturday and Sunday in the National Recruiting Showcase by the Faceoff Academy at The Super Dome in Waldwick, NJ.

The two-day showcase will feature elite training by Faceoff Academy staff and college coaches on Saturday and a national championship on Sunday.Nat Showcase

The event features
Training: Hand Drills, Movement Sets, Foot Work, Offense, Defense, Wing Play, Shooting, Adapting to the 2015 Collegiate Rules.

Guest Speaker: Brad Pantall, head strength & conditioning coach of Penn State basketball, will give a talk on the value of sports nutrition and performance.

Day 2:
Coach’s Q & A with Coach Donahue (Assistant Coach of Syracuse University Men’s Lacrosse): Coach will talk to both athletes and parents about the rules and steps to the recruiting process and what it is like being a collegiate student-athlete.

National FaceOff Tournament: The National Showcase will conclude with players from each age division competing in a head to head FaceOff tournament. This tournament will decide a champion of each age group as well as an overall champion.

Competitors:

Number Name City State Year Club Team Committed

32 Semere Zakell Springfield VA 13 Currently Playing at Wheeling Jesuit University
102 Shoen Alex Short Hills NJ 13 PG
113 Baucom Connor Bloomsbury NJ 12 Green and Gold Lacrosse
21 Beecham Will Roswell GA 12 LB3 Atlanta
66 Belcher Reece Alexandria VA 12 Madlax Syracuse
73 DeCamp Henry Washington DC 12 Madlax Capital Allstars
26 DiNatale Conor Needham MA 12 128 Lacrosse Club
68 Hart Will Virginia Beach VA 12 Hampton Roads Ironclads Onondaga CC
23 Little Nolan Downingtown PA 12 Twist Hartford
107 O’Hare Robert Oviedo FL 12 Bamlax, Oilers
69 Ornstein Zachary Howell NJ 12 United Lacrosse Merrimack
24 Pellegrino Michael Basking Ridge NJ 12 Ridge Futures
112 Perris Emanuel Pennington NJ 12 Hopewell Elite
74 Pescatore Joey Waltham MA 12 Royal Lacrosse
75 Rasimowicz Paul Somerset NJ 12 Transition Rutgers University
70 Ryan Declan Glen Ellyn IL 12 True Illinois 2015 State
110 Snyder-Liotta Tyler Bradenton FL 12 Tampa Bay Fire/IMG Hofstra University
71 Stevenson Tyler Monroe NJ 12 Team Turnpike NJIT
108 Thaqi Tony Bronx NY 12 NYC EMPIRE, Rotten Apples Pace University
18 Woodings Robby Pittsburgh PA 12 Green Turtle Army
72 You Darron Suwanee GA 12 Lambert Varsity Summer
75 Arnold Trey Suwnaee GA 11 Lambert Longhorn Rage Lacrosse Robert Morris University
76 Avon Isaac Gaithersburg MD 11 Lax Factory
77 Ayesh Cj Howell NJ 11 Black Dragons Elite
117 Bishop Weston Irvington NY 11 High Impact
86 Boccia Brandon Montgomery NY 11 Raptors
26 Briggs Garrette Horseheads NY 11 Fighting Four
78 Burnette Justin Owings Mills MD 11 Fearless Rising Stars
0 Cash Jack Westfield NJ 11 Leading Edge Providence College
21 Chrappa Ralph Bronxville NY 11 Blackdog/House of Sports
118 DiPietro Austin Clermont FL 11 Scorpions, LCO
79 Dobrzynski Jack West Greenwich 11 Roots Lacrosse
67 Foster Ian East Lansing MI 11 Team Total Lacrosse, Wixom, MI
1 Gomez Gage Sayville NY 11 Sayville Spartans Lax
80 Hale Henry Nashville TN 11 No-­‐Excuse Lacrosse
119 Hand Jacob Charleston SC 11 Team Coastal
28 Herrmann Luke Grayslake IL 11 Team One Thunderbirds
87 Hipsher Brennon Olathe KS 11 Blue Valley West/Great Plains Lacrosse
23 Hobson Oliver Indianapolis IN 11 True Indiana
88 Hugo Tyler Bernardsville NJ 11 NJLC
81 Kager Aaron Lancaster PA 11 Dukes, Low and Away
89 Keating Charlie Basking Ridge NJ 11 Building Blocks Lacrosse Holy Cross
24 Knoetgen J.M. Mamaroneck NY 11 Top Side Snipers, Chelsea Piers Ct, Ct Chargers
90 Konzel Blaise Erie PA 11 Navigators
103 Lenowitz Max Woodcliff Hills NJ 11 Transition Lacrosse
25 McDonald Colin Naperville IL 11 New Wave Tesla
25 McNallen Jack Amherst NH 11 NH Tomahawks Towson University
91 Minter Chad Tallahassee FL 11 Tallahassee Terror/Team Florida
120 Nelson Jiair Coon Rapids MN 11 N/A
92 Night John Michael Winter Park FL 11 Team Florida Mercer University
82 Pongracz Christian Jackson NJ 11 New Jersey Lacrosse Club
93 Russo Raphael New York NY 11 Lawrenceville Lacrosse Team
83 Sampere Davis Raleigh NC 11 Carolina Hilltoppers Elite
84 Schwenk Justin Royersford PA 11 NXT 2016 Monmouth University
85 Shen Arlo Wilmington DE 11 N/A
115 Smith Peyton Raleigh NC 11 Tar Heel Lacrosse Club 2016 Marist College
94 Spillane Jimmy Rivervale NJ 11 Brotherhood Elite
99 Sweatt Will Golden Valley MN 11 N/A
31 Vara Jack Medfield MA 11 Laxachusetts
95 Vasfailo Cameron Nutley NJ 11 Tri-­State
96 Vitale Luke Fairfield CT 11 IAS Fierce Lacrosse
116 Wallach Ethan Potomac MD 11 Performance
97 Whicker Andrew Potomac MD 11 Landon School
98 Wolden Tommy Maple Grove MN 11 Team Minnesota
109 Abizaid Michael McLean VA 10 Madlax 2017 Orange
35 Baraldi Hunter Voorhees NJ 10 Braveheart
14 Baxter Hunter Sarasota FL 10 Cardinal Mooney HS
36 Bearden Hudson Aledo TX 10 Saints’ Lacrosse
37 Borg Alexander Tenafly NJ 10 Trilogy Diesel
2 Cimerberg Jake Davie FL 10 South Florida Pretorians
1 Connolly Michael Gladstone NJ 10 Building Blocks 2017 Black
2 Day Nicholas Princeton Junction 10 Tri-­State AA 2017
38 Dixon Ross Roanoke VA 10 Southwest Sharks
3 Echols Collier Greensboro NC 10 Triad Elite Lacrosse Gold
4 Faullin Joe Winston-­Salem NC 10 Demons
15 Fitzgerald Liam Skillman NJ 10 Laxachusetts
5 Freirich James Oradell NJ 10 LI Empire
6 Grama Lewis Mineola NY 10 LI Sting
29 Greene Justin Stamford CT 10 Chelsea Piers CT
7 Greer Christian Summit NJ 10 STEPS
8 Hanley Brian N. Caldwell NJ 10 BBL Elite Black 2017
39 Izrailov Noah Commerce Twp 10 Team Total
30 Keenan Huck Ft. Worth TX 10 Forth Worth LC
40 Kerr James Carmel IN 10 True Lacrosse
41 Kitt Alexander Potomac MD 10 Madlax 2017 Orange
9 Leigh Collin Watchung NJ 10 Building Blocks Lacrosse Black
42 Lopez Rei Garnet Valley PA 10 Jags Lax, HEADStrong
43 Mathews Kyle Wrightstown NJ 10 Braveheart 2017
44 Murray Ryan Warminster PA 10 Twist 2017
65 Prouty Kyle Plumsted NJ 10 Leading Edge Elite Princeton University
10 Robinson Trey Marietta GA 10 Thunder and FCA
11 Sachs Cory Woodbridge CT 10 Bulldog Lacrosse Club
10 Shassian Shiloh Longwood FL 10 Lake Mary High School
12 Shockey Justin Potomac MD 10 Blackwolf Lacrosse
3 Silvernale Jack Warrenton VA 10 Cavaliers
13 Steiner Noah Huntersville NC 10 Road Warriors
45 Sullivan Patrick Pittsford NY 10 SweetLax
4 Woodings Chris Pittsburg PA 10 Titanium Elite
46 Yim Jonathan Marietta GA 10 The Dirty Birds
47 Baker Clayton Raleigh NC 9 Carolina Cannons 2018
15 deLatour Lloyd Suwanee GA 9 Thunder 2018
49 Donovan Jacob Longwood FL 9 Florida National, Old School Lacrosse
50 Dover Arthur Port Washington NY 9 Manhasset 32
5 Farley Connor Monroe NY 9 Monroe Woodbury Crusaders
16 Fleming Collin Annapolis MD 9 Rockfish
17 Freedlander Jacob Gibsonia PA 9 True Pittsburgh
100 Ginder Jordan New York NY 9 Team 91 Extreme
6 Gonzalez Juan Bradenton FL 9 LB3 Monsters
52 Hall CJ Bridgewater NJ 9 Bridgewater
8 Hobson Liam Indianapolis IN 9 True Indiana
53 Jones Nick Duluth GA 9 Rock
54 Kirshner Will Rye NY 9 Hudson Valley Express Varsity
18 Lippman Max St. James NY 9 Smithtown Lacrosse
9 Lyskawa Kevin Londonderry NH 9 New Hampshire Tomahawks
55 Mieczkowski Bobby Birdsboro PA 9 Twin Valley
19 Ott Michael Jamison PA 9 Bucks Select
56 Ratner Charles HoKus NJ 9 Brotherhood
57 Riina Nicholas Fishers IN 9 True Indiana
20 Rowlett Nicholas Burke VA 9 Virginia Lacrosse Club
64 Tucci Zachary Bedford NH 9 New Hampshire Tomahawks
59 Yesalavage Timothy Cranbury NJ 9 Tri-State
111 Angelo Matt Westfield NJ 8 Leading Edge Elite 2018
104 Bou William Chevy Chase MD 8 Crabs 2019
10 Calderone Conor Holliston MA 8 Laxachusetts
48 Corbett Joseph Haverstraw NY 8 Prime Time/Dip N Dunk
51 Gorman Nicholas Wake Forest NC 8 Red Devil United
7 Gutierrez Nicolas Lititz PA 8 NXT 2019/Low & Away A
105 Henderson Jack Mechanicsville PA 8 NXT
60 Hogan James Ridgewood NJ 8 MLC Maroons Lacrosse Club
62 Hollander Cameron Hackettstown NJ 8 Building Blocks Black 2019
11 King Patrick Raleigh NC 8 Carolina Cannons/C2C National Team
61 Lopez Ryan Garnet Valley PA 8 Jags Lax, HEADStrong
106 Ludenia John Cary NC 8 Carolina Cannons & C2C 2019 National Team
12 Madden Quinn Bronxville NY 8 3D Tri-­State
13 Reinke Garrett Mars PA 8 True Lacrosse Pittsburgh
16 Robinson Nick Acworth GA 8 Wolfpack Elite
114 Rodriguez Jake Phoenix AZ 8 Ahwatukee Lightning/Force Lacrosse
19 Tucker Logan Bronxville NY 8 Predators
34 Turner Donovan Naperville IL 8 TRUE Lacrosse Club/Fox Valley LC
58 Tygh Gavin Chester SprinPgsA 8 Dukes HHH
33 Woody Shaffer Durham NC 8 Carolina Cannons
17 Ball James Garden City NY 7 LI Express
20 Camprini Christopher Johns Creek GA 7 LB3
63 Ginder Koby New York NY 7 Legacy Team Taz/NYC 2020
22 McAdorey Andrew Manorville NY 7 Team 91 Crush
14 Mullen Brian Oradell NJ 7 Brotherhood Lacrosse
31 Naughton Jack Gibsonia PA 7 True Pittsburgh, Greater Pittsburgh Gorillas
28 Rutigliano Jerry Ridgefield CT 7 Ridgefield CT
27 Sturgell Ben Lothian MD 7 Annapolis Hawks 2020 Black
29 Sussek Walker Manorville NY 7 Havoc Dune


The final D1 college coaching list joining our staff is:

Albany
Cornell
Delaware
Holy Cross
Lafayette
Penn State
Princeton
Providence
Syracuse
Virginia
Rutgers


READERS COMMENTS (0)

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Latest Headlines