follow us on...

LI boys’ teams to compete Sunday at Quaker Fall LaxFest (PA)

Thursday, 30th October 2014

Categories Boy's/Men's, Club, Recruiting  
 

LILacrosseNews.com, Posted 10/30/14

Thirty elite boys’ teams – including the England U-19 club – will compete Sunday at Radnor High (PA) in the annual Quaker Fall LaxFest, one of the season’s top boys’ club tournaments for recruiting.

This year’s field will include (schedule is below):

Fields at Radnor for Quaker LaxFest

Fields at Radnor for Quaker LaxFest

Building Blocks Lacrosse (NJ) 2017
Crabs (MD) 2017
Dukes L.C. (Blue), PA
Dukes (Gray), PA
Dukes 2018, PA
England U-19
FLG 16/17, NY
FLG 2018, NY

HEADstrong Elite, PA
Leading Edge 2016, NJ
Leading Edge 2017, NJ
Long Island Express 2017 (Tenacious Turtles), NY
Long Island Express 2018, NY
Long Island Outlaws 2017, NY
Long Island Sting, NY

MadLax 2016, VA/DC
Man-Up, PA
Mesa Fresh 2017, PA
Mesa Fresh 2018, PA
NXT 2016, PA
NXT 2017, PA
NXT 2018, PA
Philly Elite (LB3) 2016, PA
RoadHawks 2016, NY
SweetLax 2016, NY
SweetLax 2017, NY
Tri-State 2017, NJ
Tri-State 2018, NJ
Twist 2016, PA
VLC 2017, VA

The format is round-robin. Seven fields at Radnor High School will be utilized – 2 are turf and 5 are natural grass. A Freshman (2018) division also will be held.

More than 80 college coaches are expected.

The format is round-robin. Six fields will be utilized – two are turf and four are natural grass.

Schedule

9AM
Field #1 – Dukes Blue v FLG 16/17
Field #2 – SweetLax 16 v NXT 16
Field #3 – Leading Edge 16 v MadLax 16
Field #4 – Headstrong 16 v LI Sting 16/17
Field #6 – Twist 16 v England U-17
Field #7 – Phillie Elite 16 v Roadhawks 16/17

10:00 AM
Field #1 – Dukes Gray v Tri-State 17
Field #2 – LI Outlaws 17 v VLC 17
Field #3 – BBL 17 v Man-Up
Field #4 – Leading Edge 17 v Mesa Fresh 17
Field #6 – Crabs 17 v Tenacious Turtles 17
Field #7 – NXT 17 v SweetLax 17

11:00 AM
Field #1 – Leading Edge 16 v NXT 16
Field #2 – FLG 16/17 v England U-17
Field #3 – Dukes Blue v Twist 16
Field #4 – Headstrong 16 v Phillie Elite 16
Field #6 – MadLax 16 v SweetLax 16
Field #7 – LI Sting 16/17 v Roadhawks 16/17

12:00 PM
Field #1 – Dukes Gray v Tenacious Turtles 17
Field #2 – Leading Edge 17 v NXT 17
Field #3 – Mesa Fresh 17 v SweetLax 17
Field #4 – Man-Up v VLC 17
Field #6 – Crabs 17 v Tri-State 17
Field #7 – BBL 17 v LI Outlaws 17

1:00 PM
Field #1 – Dukes Blue v England U-17
Field #2 – Headstrong 16 v Roadhawks 16/17
Field #3 – LI Sting 16/17 v Phillie Elite 16
Field #4 – Leading Edge 16 v SweetLax 16
Field #6 – FLG 16/17 v Twist 16
Field #7 – MadLax 16 v NXT 16

2:00 PM
Field #1 – Mesa Fresh 17 v NXT 17
Field #2 – Crabs 17 v Dukes Gray
Field #3 – Tenacious Turtles 17 v Tri-State 17
Field #4 – Leading Edge 17 v SweetLax 17
Field #6 – LI Outlaws 17 v Man-Up
Field #7 – BBL 17 v VLC 17

2018 Division – Field #5 (“Creek” Field)
8:30 am – Dukes v Tri-State
9:15 am – FLG v Mesa Fresh
10:00 am – NXT v Long Island Express
10:45 am – Dukes v Mesa Fresh
11:30 am – Tri-State v Long Island Express
12:15 pm – NXT v FLG
1:00 pm – Mesa Fresh v Tri-State
1:45 pm – Dukes v NXT
2:30 pm – FLG v Long Island Express


READERS COMMENTS (0)

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Boys' Recruits

2018201720162015201420132012
DIDIDIDIDIDIDI
DIIDIIDIIDII
DIIIDIIIDIIIDIII

Latest Headlines