follow us on...

.@USLacrosse announces boys’ Coach of the Year awards, by region

Tuesday, 8th July 2014

Categories Boy's/Men's, High school  
 

LIlacrosseNews.com, Posted 7/8/14

The 2014 US Lacrosse Coach of the Year and Assistant Coach of the Year awards for boys’ lacrosse:

Alabama-Mississippi Mark Goska John Carroll CatholicUS-lacrosse1
Arizona Dan Lannon Desert Vista
California-Central Paul Murtha Aptos
California-Greater LA Jimmy Borell Palos Verde
California-Orange County Jon Fox Foothill
California-San Diego Jesse Foss La Costa Canyon
California-San Francisco Brent Ringwood Acalanes
California-Ventura County Tarik Ergin Oak Park
Calif-Sacramento Valley Bill Huss Elk Grove
Calif-Sacramento Valley Scott Pink Granite Bay
Florida-North Tom West Ponte Vedra
Kansas City Metro Tim Reidy Rockhurst
Louisiana Will Callegari Mandeville
Nevada Tavis John Martin Liberty
South Carolina Ed Ryan Eastside
South Florida Chris Holly Boca Raton
Texas Kevin Barnicle Greenhill
Central Mass Harry Jones Doherty
Central Ohio Rob Schmeling Hilliard Darby
Central Pennsylvania Bill Hughes Wilson
Connecticut Eric Bailey North Haven
Connecticut Fairchester AA Matt Rosolen Rye Country Day
Eastern New England Paul Salit Tabor Academy
Georgia Jim Buczek Lovett
Hudson Valley Jim Lindsay Lakeland/Panas
Idaho Jon Mundy Timberline
Illinois Bill Kalbfleisch Lyons Township
Indiana Matt McInrue Fishers
Kentucky Scott M Howe Sr St. Xavier
Maine Zach Stewart Maranacook-Winthrop
Maryland-Anne Arundel County Rodney Beres
Chesapeake Maryland-Carroll County Mike Flemming Liberty
Maryland-Eastern Shore Dave Jones Kent Island
Maryland-Frederick/Washington Todd Hawkins Middletown
Maryland-Harford County Brookes Brown Havre de Grace
Maryland-Howard County Jimmy Creighton Howard
Maryland-MIAA Robert Shriver Boys’ Latin
Maryland-Montgomery County Colin Thomson Thomas S. Wootton
Michigan Ajay Chawla Birmingham Brother Rice
Missouri Andy Kay Mary Institute Country Day School
New England-Northern Jon Rand Tilton School
New Hampshire Jeff Reed Hanover
New Jersey Mike Webster Pingry
New Jersey-Central Carl Schubauer Allentown
New Jersey-Middlesex Andrew Borriello Old Bridge
New Jersey-Shore Conference Andy Eastwood Rumson Fair Haven
New Jersey-South Erik Stilley Shawnee
New York Mid-Hudson Anthony Tocco Rondout Valley
New York-Albany Bob Sipperly Greenwich
New York-Buffalo Vince Schifert Niagara Wheatfield
New York-Central Jim Longo Cazenovia
New York-CHSAA Len DeLucia Fordham Prep
New York-Ivy Gregg Quilty Horace Mann
New York-Nassau County Matt McFarland Locust Valley
New York-Nassau/Suffolk Catholic Mike Schwalji Kellenberg Memorial

New York-Rochester Mark Lovett West Irondequoit
New York-Section 4 Chris Dutkowsky Vestal
New York-Suffolk County Mike Bowler Rocky Point
North Carolina-Private Dick Sipperly Charlotte Latin School
North Carolina-Public East Alex Buckley Cardinal Gibbons
North Carolina-West Chris Burcaw West Forsyth
NYC-PSAL Demetrios Haronitis Tottenville
Ohio-North Coast Donald Gries Solon
Ohio-South Tom Nugent Elder
Oregon Mark Flood West Linn
Pennsylvania-Eastern John McEvoy Malvern Prep
Rhode Island Herb DeSimone Coventry
Southern Maryland Joe Casalino Northern
Tennessee Alan Garner Ensworth
Utah Dan Schmidt Skyline
Vermont Paul Reif Mt. Anthony
Virginia-Hampton Roads Michael Hehir Tabb
Virginia-Private John Burke St. Christopher’s
Washington Brian Johnson Tahoma
Washington D.C. Metro Robby Walsh St. Alban’s School
West Virginia Chris Proctor Herbert Hoover
Western Mass Joe Henney Agawam
Western New England Marc McAndrews King School
Wisconsin Josh Wollin Stoughton

Assistant Coach of the year

California-Central Ed Laurance Stevenson
California-Greater LA Ian Mills Palos Verdes
California-Orange County Andrew Casimir JSerra Catholic
California-San Diego Toby Boucher Cathedral Catholic
California-San Francisco Todd French San Ramon Valley
California-Ventura County Matt Horowitz Agoura
Calif-Sacramento Valley JR Stowers Casa Robles
Florida-North James Tuohy The Bolles School
Kansas City Metro Tim Hannon Rockhurst
Kansas City Metro Marty Treynor St. Thomas Aquinas
Louisiana John Meibaum St Paul’s School
Nevada Kevin Makowski Green Valley
South Florida Chazz Woodson Ransom Everglades
Texas Stuart Shaw Anderson
Central Mass Curt Audin Littleton
Central Pennsylvania Joe Bialek Wilson
Connecticut Jared Flower Somers
Connecticut Fairchester AA Marc Saracino King
Eastern New England Mark Goodrich Dexter School
Georgia Gene Ferraro Lassiter
Hudson Valley Bill Locher Bronxville
Idaho Dan Bargholz Borah
Illinois Eric Genova Loyola Academy
Indiana Christopher Teeter Heritage Christian
Kentucky Andrew Wolford Kentucky Country Day
Maine Bruce Myers North Yarmouth Academy
Maryland- Eastern Shore Lindsey Dixon Kent Island
Maryland-Anne Arundel County Matthew Fate Arundel
Maryland-Carroll County Nate Eyler Francis Scott Key
Maryland-Frederick/Washington Dave Hawkins Middletown
Maryland-Harford County Randy Cotrell Bel Air
Maryland-Howard County Wendell Thomas Atholton
Maryland-MIAA Gene Ubriaco Boys’ Latin
Maryland-Montgomery County Jon Romm Thomas S. Wootton
Maryland-Southern Mike Ferriter North Point
Michigan Mark Hamilton Birmingham Brother Rice
Missouri Nick Silva Christian Brothers College
New England-Northern Kevin Mahoney New Hampton School
New Hampshire Chris Carroll Hanover
New Jersey Kevin Meany Morristwon Beard
New Jersey South Jim Spicer Seneca
New Jersey-Central Brad States West Windsor Plainsboro North
New Jersey-Middlesex Matt Prongay Old Bridge
New Jersey-Shore Conference Steve Horsch Freehold Township
New York-Albany Doug Brill Voorheesville
New York-Central Jason Coffman Carthage
New York-CHSAA Tom Kelly Archbishop Stepinac
New York-Ivy Sean Harrington Hackley School
New York-Mid Hudson Chad Lakeman Jr. Middletown
New York-Nassau County Tom Kinsella Hicksville
New York-Nassau County Phil Essigman Hicksville
New York-Nassau/Suffolk Catholic Mike DeMeo Chaminade

New York-Section 4 Scott Faulkner Vestal
New York-Suffolk County Lenny LaTouche Smithtown West
North Carolina-Private Phil Song Charlotte Latin School
North Carolina-Public East Matt DiRocco Wakefield
North Carolina-West Monty Dixon Ragsdale
NYC-PSAL Al Escalante New Dorp
Ohio-Central Pat Boyce Olentangy Orange
Ohio-North Coast Matt Bartley University School
Ohio-South Graham Harden Mariemont
Oregon Greg Klose West Linn
Pennsylvania-Eastern Paul Meyers Bishop Shanahan
Rhode Island Ben Young Moses Brown
Rochester Matthew Morrin Waterloo
Tennessee Pat DiMento Memphis University School
Utah Aaron Quiggle Sky View
Vermont Dave Neil Essex
Virginia-Hampton Roads John (Steve) Notarnicola Grassfield
Virginia-Private Alex Peavey Collegiate
Washington Ashkaan Jaberi Bellevue
Washington D.C. Metro Ted Moon Georgetown Prep
West Virginia Ryan Herrmann Capital
Western Mass Matt Smith Chicopee
Western New England Chris Dietrich Williston-Northampton
Wisconsin Adam Caccamise Marquette


READERS COMMENTS (0)

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Latest Headlines