follow us on...

New York state playoff scoreboard: Girls’ semifinals are Friday at Cortland

Thursday, 5th June 2014

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High school  
 

LILacrossenews.com, Posted 6/5/14

New York State tournament
Boys

6/4 – NYSPHSAA Championship East Semi-Finals at Hofstra University
Class A: Massapequa (Section 8) 23, Niskayuna (Section 2) 9
Class B: Yorktown (Section 1) 9 Lynbrook (Section 8) 6
Class C: Bronxville (Section 1) 13, Babylon (Section 11) 7

6/4 – NYSPHSAA Championship West Semi-Finals at Cicero-North High
Class A: Fayetteville-Manlius (Section 4) 10, Fairport (Section 5) 9, OT
Class B: Jamesville-DeWitt (Section 3) 17, Victor (Section 5) 13
Class C: Cazenovia Central (Section 3) 8, Penn Yan (Section 5) 6

6/7 – NYSPHSAA Championship Finals, Hofstra University (Sec VIII)
Class A: Massapequa (Section 8) vs. Fayetteville-Manlius (Section 4), 11 am
Class B: Jamesville-DeWitt (Section 3) vs. Yorktown (Section 1), 1:30 pm
Class C: Bronxville (Section 1) vs. Cazenovia Central (Section 3), 4 pm

5/31 – Long Island Championship (quarterfinals) at Hofstra University
Class A: Massapequa (Section 8) 13, Smithtown East (Section 11) 12
Class B: Lynbrook (Section 8) 10, Rocky Point (Section 11) 9
Class C: Babylon (Section 11) 11, Locust Valley (Section 8) 7

Quarterfinals, May 31
Class A
Niskayuna (Section 2) 14, Lakeland-Panas (Section 1) 11
Fairport (Section 5) 11, Orchard Park (Section 6) 8
May 28 – Fayetteville-Manlius (Section 4) 6, Corning (Section 3) 4

Class B
Yorktown (Section 1) 17, Albany Academy (Section 2) 5
Jamesville-DeWitt (Section 3) 18, Massena Central (Section 10) 4
Victor (Section 5) 10, Hamburg (Section 6) 8

Class C
Bronxville (Section 1) 21, Greenwich Central (Section 2) 3
Cazenovia Central (Section 3) 7, Salmon River (Section 10) 4
Penn Yan (Section 5) 19, Akron (Section 6) 4

Girls

Semifinals
Class A

West Islip (Section 11) vs. Suffern (Section 1), White Field, 2:30 p.m.
Pittsford (Section 5) vs. West Genesee (Section 3), Red Field, 2:30 p.m.

Class B

Manhasset (Section 8) vs. Burnt Hills-Ballston (Section 2), White Field, 9:30 A.M.
Victor (Section 5) vs. Christian Brothers (Section 3), Red Field, 9:30 a.m.

Class C
Cold Spring Harbor (Section 8) vs. Bronxville (Section 1), White Field, noon
Skaneateles (Section 3) vs. Honeoye Falls-Lima (Section 5), Red Field, noon

Championship games at Cortland State
June 7

6/1 – Long Island Championship (quarterfinals) at Dowling Sports Complex, Shirley
Class C: Cold Spring Harbor (Section 8) 13, Bayport-Blue Point (Section 11) 12
Class B: Manhasset (Section 8) 16, Sayville (Section 11) 6
Class A: West Islip (Section 11) 12, Farmingdale (Section 8) 8

Quarterfinals, May 31
Class A
West Genesee (Section 3) 18, Ithaca (Section 4) 1
Suffern (Section 1) 15, Shaker (Section 2) 9
Pittsford (Section 5) 14, Lancaster (Section 6) 8

Class B
Christian Brothers (Section 3) 7, Vestal (Section 4) 4
Victor (Section 5) 16, Hamburg (Section 6) 5
Burnt Hills-Ballston (Section 2) 12, Somers (Section 1) 11

Class C
Skaneateles (Section 3) 17, Owego Free (Section 4) 2
Bronxville (Section 1) 14, Albany Academy (Section 2) 4
Honeoye Falls-Lima (Section 5) 19, Lake Shore (Section 6) 4

Semifinals/Finals, SUNY Cortland (Sec III), June 6-7


READERS COMMENTS (0)

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Latest Headlines