follow us on...

Updated Section 8/11 boys’, girls’ playoff scoreboard

Monday, 26th May 2014

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High school  
 

LILacrosseNews.com, Posted 5/26/14

Long Island Class A, B, C playoffs
Boys

Nassau County Class A
First Round
Massapequa 15, Calhoun 4
Farmingdale 12, Port Washington 6
Syosset 16, MacArthur 6
Hicksville 12, Oceanside 11

Semifinal Tuesday May 20, 3:30pm at Hofstra University
Syosset 21, Hicksville 9

Semifinal Tuesday May 21 3:30pm at Hofstra University
Massapequa 17, Farmingdale 5

Final Tuesday May 27 3:30 at Hofstra University
Syosset vs. Massapequa

Nassau County Class B
First Round

Monday May 12
(B1-1)Garden City 12, (B2-8) Floral Park 1
(B1-5)Wantagh 16, (B2-4) Hewlett 3
(B1-3)Carey 7, (B2-6) Seaford 5
(B2-2) Manhasset 16, (B1-7) Lev. Division 2
(B2-1) Lynbrook 11, (B1-8) Jericho 4
(B1-4) Long Beach 8, (B2-5) North Shore 5
(B2-3) Bethpage 12, (B1-6) Plainedge 6
(B1-2) South Side 6, (B2-7) Roslyn 5

Quarterfinals
Thursday May 15 at Adelphi University
Lynbrook 9, Long Beach 7
Bethpage 6, South Side 4
Garden City 10, Wantgh 3
Manhasset 8, Carey 4

Semi-Finals at Hofstra
May 20
Lynbrook 9, Bethpage 5
May 21
Manhasset 4, Garden City 3

Championship, May 27 at Hofstra

Lynbrook vs. Manhasset

Nassau County Class C
Semi-Finals

Tuesday May 20 8pm at Hofstra University
Cold Spring Harbor 11, Mineola 5
Wednesday May 21 8pm at Hofstra University
Locust Valley 13, Friends 11

Finals
Tuesday May 27 8:30pm at Hofstra University
Locust Valley vs. Cold Spring Harbor

Suffolk County Class A
First Round, May 19
Walt Whitman 10, Bay Shore 7
West Islip 11, Sachem East 10
Ward Melville 8, Connetquot 7, OT
Northport 15, Half Hollow Hills West 3
Half Hollow Hills East 19, Hauppauge 10
Byes – Smithtown West, Smithtow East, Sachem North

Quarterfinals
May 21 4pm at Higher seed
Smithtown West 15, Walt Whitman 5
West Islip 7, Ward Melville 5
Smithtown East 16, Northport 9
Sachem North 6, Half Hollow Hills East 5

Semi-Finals
Friday May 23 4pm at Higher seed
Smithtown East 17, Sachem North 11
West Islip 8 Smithtown West 7

Finals
Wednesday May 28 7:30pm at Stony Brook University
Smithtown East vs. West Islip

Suffolk County Class B
First Round, May 17
Rocky Point 13, Elwood 9
Sayville 9, Shoreham-Wading River 6
Comsewogue 12, Huntington 8
Miller Place 12, Islip 6

Semi-Finals
Thursday May 22 4pm at Higher seed
Rocky Point 10, Sayville 9
Miller Place 6, Comsewogue 5

Finals

Wednesday May 28 5pm at Stony Brook University
Miller Place vs. Rocky Point

Suffolk County Class C
First Round
Thursday May 22 4pm at Higher seed
Bayport-Blue Point 16, Greenport-Mattituck-SH 4

Finals
Tuesday May 27 6pm at Dowling Sports Complex
Babylon) vs Bayport-Blue Point

Long Island Girls’ Playoffs – Nassua County/Suffolk County

Nassau County Class A

First Round
Wednesday May 14 at higher seed
Oceanside 9, Port Washington 7
Syosset 15, Hicksville 5

Semi-Finals
Tuesday May 20 at Adelphi University
Farmingdale 10, Oceanside 7
Syosset 6, Massapequa 5

Finals
Wednesday May 28 8:30pm at Adelphi University
Farmingdale vs. Syosset

Nassau County Class B
Quarterfinals

Thursday May 15 at Higher seed time TBD
Manhasset 18, Calhoun 2
North Shore 13, South Side 7
Wantagh 8, Plainedge 7
Garden City 15, Long Beach 6

Semi-Finals
Wednesday May 21 at Adelphi
Manhasset 17,. North Shore 9
Wantagh 7, Garden City 5

Finals

Wednesday May 28 3:30pm at Adelphi University
Manhasset vs. Wantagh

Nassau County Class C
First Round

Wednesday May 14 at Higher seed
Cold Spring Harbor 18, Island Trees 6
Oyster Bay 13, Clarke 12
Seaford 13, Carle Place 7
Friends Academy 9, Locust Valley 7

Semi-Finals at Adelphi, May 22
Cold Spring Harbor 17, Friends Academy 3
Oyster Bay 17, Seaford 13

Finals
Wednesday May 28 6pm at Adelphi University
Cold Spring Harbor vs. Oyster Bay

Suffolk County Division Class A
First Round
Friday May 16 4pm at Higher seed
West Babylon 17, Ward Melville 10
Sachem East 11, Longwood 8
Bay Shore 19, Sachem North 7
Smithtown East 13, Smithtown West 11

Quarterfinals
Monday May 19
West Islip 9, West Babylon 8
Middle Country 21, Sachem East 12
Northport 12, Bay Shore 11
Hauppauge 11, Smithtown East 8

Semi-Finals
Wednesday May 21 4pm at Higher seed
West Islip 12, Middle Country 11
Hauppauge 15, Northport 7

Finals
Thursday May 29 7:30 pm at Dowling Sports Complex
West Islip vs. Hauppauge

Suffolk County Division B
First Round
Saturday May 17
Westhampton Beach 18, Islip 15
Sayville 6, Miller Place 5
Huntington 15, Rocky Point 14

Semi-Finals
Tuesday May 20 4pm at higher seed
Eastport-South Manor 13, Westhampton Beach 10
Sayville 14, Huntington 13, 2 OT

Finals
Thursday May 29 5pm at Dowling Sports Complex
Eastport-South Manor vs. Sayville

Suffolk County C

First Round
Saturday May 17 12pm at higher seed
Shoreham-Wading River 16, Mattituck 8

Semi-Finals
Tuesday May 20 4pm at higher seed
Mt. Sinai 8, Shoreham-Wading River 4
Bayport-Blue Point 13, Babylon 8

Finals
Thursday May 29 3pm at Dowling Sports Complex
Bayport-Blue Point vs. Mt. Sinai

Boys’ Lacrosse –
5/31 – Long Island Championship at Hofstra University
Class A: Sec XI at Sec VIII, 1 pm
Class B: Sec XI at Sec VIII, 3:30 pm
Class C: Sec XI at Sec VIII, 6 pm
6/4 – NYSPHSAA Championship East Semi-Finals at Hofstra University
Class A: 3:30 pm
Class B: 5:30 pm
Class C: 8 pm
6/7 – NYSPHSAA Championship Finals, Hofstra University (Sec VIII)
Class A: 11 am
Class B: 1:30 pm
Class C: 4 pm

Girls’ Lacrosse
6/1 – Long Island Championship at Dowling Sports Complex
Class C: Sec VIII at Sec XI, 2:30 pm*
Class B: Sec VIII at Sec XI, 4:30 pm*
Class A: Sec VIII at Sec XI, 7 pm*

6/6-7 – NYSPHSAA Championship, SUNY Cortland (Sec III)


READERS COMMENTS (0)

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Latest Headlines