follow us on...

Section VIII/XI boys’, girls’ playoff scoreboard, updated brackets

Sunday, 18th May 2014

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High school  
 

LILacrosseNews.com, Posted 5/18/14

Long Island Class A, B, C playoffs
Boys

Nassau County Class A
First Round
Wednesday May 14 at Hofstra University
Massapequa 15, Calhoun 4
Farmingdale 12, Port Washington 6

Tuesday May 13 at Hofstra University
Syosset 16, MacArthur 6
Hicksville 12, Oceanside 11

Semifinal Tuesday May 20, 3:30pm at Hofstra University
Syosset vs. Hicksville

Semifinal Tuesday May 21 3:30pm at Hofstra University
Massapequa vs. Farmingdale

Final Tuesday May 27 3:30 at Hofstra University

Nassau County Class B
First Round

Monday May 12
(B1-1)Garden City 12, (B2-8) Floral Park 1
(B1-5)Wantagh 16, (B2-4) Hewlett 3
(B1-3)Carey 7, (B2-6) Seaford 5
(B2-2) Manhasset 16, (B1-7) Lev. Division 2
(B2-1) Lynbrook 11, (B1-8) Jericho 4
(B1-4) Long Beach 8, (B2-5) North Shore 5
(B2-3) Bethpage 12, (B1-6) Plainedge 6
(B1-2) South Side 6, (B2-7) Roslyn 5

Quarterfinals
Thursday May 15 at Adelphi University
Lynbrook 9, Long Beach 7
Bethpage 6, South Side 4
Garden City 10, Wantgh 3
Manhasset 8, Carey 4

Semi-Finals at Hofstra
Wednesday May 21 at Hofstra University
Lynbrook vs. Bethpage, May 20, 5:30 p.m.
Garden City vs. Manhasset, May 21, 5:30 p.m.

Nassau County Class C
Semi-Finals

Tuesday May 20 8pm at Hofstra University
Cold Spring Harbor vs. Mineola
Wednesday May 21 8pm at Hofstra University
Locust Valley vs. Friends

Finals
Tuesday May 27 8:30pm at Hofstra University

Suffolk County Division I
First Round
Friday May 19 4pm at Higher seed
Bay Shore at Walt Whitman
Bay Shore at West Islip
Connetquot at Ward Melville
Northport at Half Hollow Hills West
Half Hollow Hills East at Hauppauge
Byes – Smithtown West, Smithtow East, Sachem North

Quarterfinals
Tuesday May 21 4pm at Higher seed

Semi-Finals
Friday May 23 4pm at Higher seed

Finals
Wednesday May 28 7:30pm at Stony Brook University

Suffolk County Division II B
First Round, May 17
Rocky Point 13, Elwood 9
Sayville 9, Shoreham-Wading River 6
Comsewogue 12, Huntington 8
Miller Place 12, Islip 6

Semi-Finals
Thursday May 22 4pm at Higher seed
Sayville at Rocky Point
Copmsewogue at Miller Place

Finals

Wednesday May 28 5pm at Stony Brook University

Suffolk County Division II C
First Round
Thursday May 22 4pm at Higher seed
Bayport-Blue Point vs. Greenport-Mattituck-SH

Finals
Tuesday May 27 6pm at Dowling Sports Complex
C1 (Babylon) vs winner of C2 vs C3

Long Island Girls’ Playoffs – Nassua County/Suffolk County

Nassau County Class A

First Round
Wednesday May 14 at higher seed
Oceanside 9, Port Washington 7
Syosset 15, Hicksville 5

Semi-Finals
Tuesday May 20 at Adelphi University
6pm (1) Farmingdale vs Oceanside
4pm (2) Massapequa vs winner of Syosset

Finals
Wednesday May 28 8:30pm at Adelphi University

Nassau County Class B
Quarterfinals

Thursday May 15 at Higher seed time TBD
Manhasset 18, Calhoun 2
North Shore 13, South Side 7
Wantagh 8, Plainedge 7
Garden City 15, Long Beach 6

Semi-Finals
Wednesday May 21 at Adelphi
Manhasset vs. North Shore, 6pm
Wantagh vs. Garden City, 4 p.m.

Finals

Wednesday May 28 3:30pm at Adelphi University

Nassau County Class C
First Round

Wednesday May 14 at Higher seed
Cold Spring Harbor 18, Island Trees 6
Oyster Bay 13, Clarke 12
Seaford 13, Carle Place 7
Friends Academy 9, Locust Valley 7

Semi-Finals at Adelphi, May 22
Cold Spring Harbor vs. Friends Academy, 4 p.m.
Oyster Bay vs. Seaford, 6 p.m.

Finals
Wednesday May 28 6pm at Adelphi University

Suffolk County Division I
First Round
Friday May 16 4pm at Higher seed
West Babylon 17, Ward Melville 10
Sachem East 11, Longwood 8
Bay Shore 19, Sachem North 7
Smithtown East 13, Smithtown West 11

Quarterfinals
Monday May 19 4pm at Higher seed
West Babylon at West Islip
Sachem East at Middle Country
Bay Shore at Northport
Smithtown East at Hauppauge

Semi-Finals
Wednesday May 21 4pm at Higher seed

Finals
Thursday May 29 7:30 pm at Dowling Sports Complex

Suffolk County Division II B
First Round
Saturday May 17 12pm at higher seed
Westhampton Beach 18, Islip 15
Sayville 6, Miller Place 5
Huntington 15, Rocky Point 14

Semi-Finals
Tuesday May 20 4pm at higher seed
Westhampton Beach at Eastport-South Manor
Sayville at Huntington

Finals
Thursday May 29 5pm at Dowling Sports Complex
Suffolk County Division II C

First Round
Saturday May 17 12pm at higher seed
Shoreham-Wading River 16, Mattituck 8

Semi-Finals
Tuesday May 20 4pm at higher seed
Shoreham-Wading River at Mt. Sinai
Bayport-Blue Point at Babylon

Finals
Thursday May 29 3pm at Dowling Sports Complex

Boys’ Lacrosse –
5/31 – Long Island Championship at Hofstra University
Class A: Sec XI at Sec VIII, 1 pm
Class B: Sec XI at Sec VIII, 3:30 pm
Class C: Sec XI at Sec VIII, 6 pm
6/4 – NYSPHSAA Championship East Semi-Finals at Hofstra University
Class A: 3:30 pm
Class B: 5:30 pm
Class C: 8 pm
6/7 – NYSPHSAA Championship Finals, Hofstra University (Sec VIII)
Class A: 11 am
Class B: 1:30 pm
Class C: 4 pm

Girls’ Lacrosse
6/1 – Long Island Championship at Dowling Sports Complex
Class C: Sec VIII at Sec XI, 2:30 pm*
Class B: Sec VIII at Sec XI, 4:30 pm*
Class A: Sec VIII at Sec XI, 7 pm*

6/6-7 – NYSPHSAA Championship, SUNY Cortland (Sec III)


READERS COMMENTS (0)

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Latest Headlines