follow us on...

Updated – Team 91 Crush (with roster) wins U11 title at Dick’s Sporting Goods Tournament of Champions

Saturday, 4th January 2014

Categories Boy's/Men's, Club, Youth  

By Chris Goldberg, Posted 1/1/14, Re-Posted 1/4/14

Team 91 Crush blanked Long Island rival LI Express Terps, 18-0, Tuesday in the championship game of the U11 Division at the Dick’s Sporting Goods Tournament of Champions at Wesley Chapel, Fla.

Team 91 outscored its four playoff foes 78-4 while going undefeated in the tourney. LI Express also excelled, losing just once and reaching the finals by downing Looney’s (MD) 9-2.

Team91 Crush champions

Team91 Crush champions

Team 91’s roster featured:
Head Coach Joe Spallina

Players Last Name, First, Number
Gregorek Gavin 24
Schirtzer Jack 4
Spallina Joey 22
O’Neill Brennan 34
McAdorey Andrew 2
Bardak Christopher 17
Cordes Tyler 99
Martin Brett 12
Marsala Trevor 10
Danenza Aiden 23
Caputo Christopher 20
Barbero Rocco 21
Mercado Cristian 00
Caccamo Nickolas 28
Modine Steven 77
Naso Jake 42
Tingue Jason 14
Moynihan Alex 43
Hamilton Colin 39
Cosentino Brandon 11
O’Reilly Morgan 09

Other Divisions

Sweetlax (N.Y.) used a 7-1 run at the end of the first half and to open the second half and coasted to a 12-7 victory over the Road Warriors (N.C.) in the Elite Division finals.

Sweetlax, from Upstate New York, was leading 5-4 near the end of the first half before going on its tear. Troy Nicholas Lauder, a 2016, was awarded the championship game MVP award.

In the Rising Stars (9th-10th grade) Division finals, Mesa Fresh 2016 (PA) thumped the Checkmate Sharks (N.Y.), 9-3 behind championship game MVP Forry Smith (Haverford School, Johns Hopkins commit), who had four goals and two assists.
Mesa Fresh teams have won three straight Rising Stars titles.

In the U15 final, FCA defeated Madlax Nationals, 9-7. FCA’s Alec Van de Bovenkamp (Culver Academy 2016, Furman commit) was named championship game MVP with 11 saves and 1 assist. FCA has won four of the last five championships.

In the U13 finals, Madlax Nationals toppled Grand River Ironmen, 16-6, as Ross Pridemore earned the championship game MVP award.

Dick’s Sporting Goods Tournament of Champions, presented by Pasco County
Wesley Chapel, FL

Click here for NDP scores, standings, schedule

Tuesday’s Playoffs
Elite Division

Semifinals, Tuesday, 8 a.m.
Road Warriors (NC) 11, Delaware Silverbacks 4
Sweetlax (NY) 11, Florida Elite 5

Championship, 12:30 p.m.
Sweetlax 12, Road Warriors 7

Third Place, 11 a.m.
Florida Elite 9, Delaware Silverbacks 7 (2nd half)

Rising Stars Division

Semifinals, 8 a.m.
Checkmate Sharks (NY) 10, Northern Lacrosse (ONT) 6
Mesa Fresh 2016 (PA) 14, Six Nations Thunder Tribe (ONT) 11

Championship, 11 a.m.
Mesa Fresh 2016 (PA) 9, Checkmate Sharks (NY) 3 (FINAL)

Third place, 12:30 p.m.
Six Nations Thunder Tribe (ONT) 8, Northern Lacrosse (ONT) 4

U15 Division
Championship, Tuesday, 9:30 a.m.
FCA Lacrosse 9, Madlax National U15 7 (FINAL)

Third place, 8 a.m.
Burnaby Mountain Selects 14, Atlanta Crush 6

U13 Division

Semifinals, Tuesday, 11 a.m.
Grand River Ironmen (ONT) 11, FCA Lacrosse (ONT) 5
Madlax Nationals U13 14, Jr. Mammoth (CO) 8

strong>Championship, 3:30 p.m.
Madlax Nationals U13 16, Grand River Ironmen 6

Third-place game, 2 p.m.
FCA 10, Jr. Hammoth 9

U11 Division

Semifinals, Tuesday, 11 a.m.
Team 91 Crush (NY) 20, FCA Lacrosse 2
LI Express 2020 Terps (NY) 9, Looney’s 2020 Orange (MD) 2

Championship, 2 p.m.
Team 91 Crush 18, LI Express Terps 0

Third place, 3:30 p.m.
Looney 6, FCA 4


You must be logged in to post a comment.

Latest Headlines