follow us on...

Long Island boys named US Lacrosse All-Americans, Academic All-Americans (Group 3)

Wednesday, 3rd July 2013

Categories Boy's/Men's, High school  
 

LILacrosseNews.com, Posted 7/3/13
From US Lacrosse

US Lacrosse today announced the final group of high school boys’ lacrosse players to be named a US Lacrosse High School All-American and Academic All-Americans.

The breakdown of players includes 206 All-Americans selected from 33 areas within the US Lacrosse system.US-lacrosse1

US Lacrosse uses a calendar-based recognition process to accommodate for the different time frames of high school lacrosse seasons across the country.

A US Lacrosse All-American is a player who exhibits superior skills and techniques and possesses exceptional game sense and knowledge. A US Lacrosse All-American is one of the best players in the United States, while also embodying excellent sportsmanship.

A US Lacrosse All-Academic honoree is a player who exhibits exemplary lacrosse skills, good sportsmanship on the field, and represents high standards of academic achievement in the classroom. This player also should have left his mark beyond the lacrosse field and the classroom by making significant contributions of service to the school and/or community.

A US Lacrosse Bob Scott Award winner is a senior player recognized by each area chairman who truly honors lacrosse, is invested in the development of the game in his community, is an exceptional player who continually strives to improve his game, and is an exemplary member of his team. He exemplifies the spirit of the game, on and off the field

Listed below is the final group of 2013 US Lacrosse boys’ high school honorees:
All-American Team (Group 3)

New York-Nassau County – Craig Berge, M (Massapequa, 2014)
New York-Nassau County – Ed Blatz, D (Garden City, 2013)
New York-Nassau County – Phil Boukas, D (Manhasset, 2013)
New York-Nassau County – John Crawley, M (Port Washington, 2013)
New York-Nassau County – Ryan Feit, G (Syosset, 2013)
New York-Nassau County – James Forkin, A (Long Beach, 2013)
New York-Nassau County – Jake Gennosa, D (Cold Spring Harbor, 2013)
New York-Nassau County – Dan Grabher, M (North Shore, 2103)
New York-Nassau County – Justin Guterding, A (Garden City, 2013)
New York-Nassau County – Will Sands, A (Friends Academy, 2014)

New York-NY Catholic – William Trizano, A (Iona Prep, 2013)
New York-NY Catholic – Logan Williamson, D (Fordham Prep, 2013)

All-Academic Team (Group 3)

New York City-PSAL – Jonathan Tai, D (Hunter College HS, 2013)

New York-Nassau County – John Crawley, M (Port Washington HS , 2013)
New York-Nassau County – Navreet Dhaliwal, D (Farmingdale HS , 2013)
New York-Nassau County – Michael Fahey, A (Manhasset, 2013)
New York-Nassau County – Ryan Feit, G (Syosset, 2013)
New York-Nassau County – Brandon Kaley, D (Cold Spring Harbor, 2013)

New York-NY Catholic – Michael McHugh, M (Iona Prep, 2013)

2013 Bob Scott Award Winners (Group 3)
Area – Player, Pos. (High School, Graduation Year)
Connecticut-Public – Kevin Brown, A (Fairfield Prep, 2013)
Delaware – Sean Giampietro, M (Salesianum School, 2013)
Kentucky – Mason Pass, D (Christian Academy, 2013)
Louisiana – Alex Blanchard, A (St. Thomas More, 2013)
Maryland-Carroll County – Sam Camponeschi, D (Manchester Valley , 2013)
Maryland-Southern – Carl Riffe, M (Huntingtown, 2013)
Massachusetts-Central – Davis Kraft, M (Algonquin Regional HS, 2013)
Massachusetts-Western – Artie Potter, M (Cathedral, 2013)
New York City-PSAL – Oliver Yu, M (Hunter College HS , 2013)
New York-Buffalo – Cam MacDonald , G (Williamsville North HS , 2013)
New York-Central – Jordan Evans, M (Jamesville-DeWitt HS , 2013)
New York-Hudson Valley – Zachary Young, M (Tappan Zee, 2013)
New York-Nassau County – John Crawley, M (Port Washington, 2013)
New York-NY Catholic – David Lemmons, M (Bishop Loughlin, 2013)
New York-St. Lawrence County (Section X) – EJ Curtis, D (Canton HS, 2013)
North Carolina-Private – Cameron Simpson, M (Durham Academy, 2013)
Tennessee – Cody Walsh, A/M (Hume-Fogg, 2013)
Vermont – Tyler Hawley, D (Mount Mansfield, 2013)
Virginia-Loudoun County – Andres Paez, G (Park View, 2013)
Washington DC Metro – Bear Altemus, A (Georgetown Prep, 2013)


READERS COMMENTS (0)

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Latest Headlines