follow us on...

Saturday’s New York State Championship boys’, girls’ game summaries

Saturday, 8th June 2013

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High school  
 

LILacrosseNews.com, Posted 6/8/13

Today’s New York state championship summaries< strong>Boys, at St. John Fisher College
Class B
Garden City 13, Jamesville-DeWitt 8

Garden City 0-2-8-3- 13
Jamesville-DeWitt 2-1-2-3 – 8

Garden City
Cody George 5g, 1a
Justin Guterding 2g, 3a
Jack Worstell 2g, 2a
Dale Stasco 2g
Ed Blatz 1g
Lucas Clay 1g
Jack Metzler 1a
Dan Dolan 7 saves

Jamesville-DeWit
Ryan McKee 2g
Griffin Feiner 1g, 2a
Jeff Edwards 1g, 1a
Jordan Evans 1g, 1a
Mike Engstrom 1g
Mike Perkins 1g
Ryan Durkin 1g
Joe Shapiro 4 saves

Class C
Cazenovia Central 13, Bronxville 11

Cazenovia 1 4 4 4 -13
Bronxville 5 3 2 1 -11

Cazenovia
Ryan Cook 5g
Connor Cannizzaro 4g, 3a
PJ Brown 2g, 1a
Kyle Brown 2g
Alex Sullivan 1a
Trevor Cross 9 saves

Bronxville

Jack Grass 3g, 4a
Henry Grass 3g
Brewster Warbel 3g
Matt Behrens 1g
Liam Lynch 1g
Will Duncan 2a
Eric Pass 19 saves

Class A

Ward Melville 16, West Genesee 4

West Genesee 2 0 1 1 -4
Ward Melville 6 5 4 1 -16

West Genesee

Teddy Glesener 2g
Zach Anderson 1g, 1a
Ryan St. Croix 1g
Brady Hoose 2a
Matt Kozoil 11 saves

Ward Melville
Brendan Hagarty 4g, 1a
Jake Kepes 3g, 2a
Christian Mazzone 2g, 3a
Jack Bruckner 2g, 2a
Daniel Bucaro 2g
Daniel Decker 2g
Conor McAvoy 1g
David Gibbs 3 saves

Girls, at SUNY Cortland

Class A
Farmingdale 8, Baldwinsville 5

Baldwinsville 2 3 -5
Farmingdale 3 5 -8

NOTES: Farmingdale wins its third state title; the Dalers were also Class A champions in 2009 and 2010…Baldwinsville was making its first appearance in the finals since winning the 2000 Div. I state title and placing second in 1999…Tournament MVP: Nadine Hadnagy (Farmingdale)

Scoring Summary (Goals-Assists):
Baldwinsville: Kennedy Frink 1-1, Taylor Gebhardt 1-0, Sarah Klaben 1-0, Amari Pollard 1-0, Abbey Foote 1-0
Farmingdale: Nadine Hadnagy 3-1, Tara Wahl 2-0, Amanda Turturro 2-0, Emily Marlow 1-0

Goalies:
Baldwinsville: (00) Nicole Burrows, 5 saves, 50:00
Farmingdale: (32) Olivia Kirk, 3 saves, 50:00

Chronological Scoring: (uniform number in parentheses)

Half Time Left Team Goal Assist
1 23:19 FARM (6) Tara Wahl (free position) 0-1
20:48 FARM (22) Amanda Turturro — 0-2
19:56 FARM (20) Nadine Hadnagy — 0-3
15:39 BLD (20) Taylor Gebhardt (free position) 1-3
4:14 BLD (21) Kennedy Frink — 2-3

2 24:30 BLD (7) Sarah Klaben (21) Kennedy Frink 3-3
24:19 FARM (6) Tara Wahl — -4
23:03 BLD (33) Amari Pollard (free position) 4-4
21:43 FARM (20) Nadine Hadnagy — 4-5
19:19 FARM (20) Nadine Hadnagy — 4-6
12:43 FARM (22) Amanda Turturro (free position) 4-7
11:56 FARM (3) Emily Marlow (20) Nadine Hadnagy 4-8
9:44 BLD (24) Abbey Foote — 5-8

Class B

Christian Brothers Acad. 14, Brighton 7

Christian Brothers Academy 8 6 -14
Brighton 3 4 -7

NOTES: CBA wins its second state title; the Brothers were Class C champs in 2011…Brighton is state runner-up for the fifth time; the Barons also finished second in Class B in 2006, 2008 and 2011 and in Div. I in 2004, and were state champs in Class B in 2005…Tournament MVP: Taylor Poplowski (CBA)

CBA
Marisa Romeo 6g, 2a
Taylor Poplawski 4g
Emily Ehle 2g
Olivia Pitonzo 1g, 1a
Rachel Perla 1g
Rachel Vercillo 1a
Alea Bonner 3 saves

Brighton
Carly Randall 2g
Lauren Smolensky 1g, 1a
McKenzie Harris 1g, 1a
Meaghan Bowen 1g
Emilee Goldman 1g
Clare McKenna 1g
Sara Tullio 4 saves

Chronological Scoring: (uniform number in parentheses)

Half Time Left Team Goal Assist CBA-BR
1 22:56 CBA (19) Taylor Poplowski — 1-0
14:46 CBA (23) Emily Ehl (free position) 2-0
14:04 CBA (19) Taylor Poplowski — 3-0
13:26 BR (4) Lauren Smolensky (free position) 3-1
12:53 CBA (19) Taylor Poplowski — 4-1
10:38 CBA (10) Marissa Romeo — 5-1
6:34 BR (22) Carly Randall (4) Lauren Smolensky 5-2
3:36 CBA (19) Taylor Poplowski — 6-2
1:22 BR (1) Meaghan Bowen — 6-3
0:48.9 CBA (10) Marissa Romeo — 7-3
0:01.1 CBA (10) Marissa Romeo — 8-3

2 20:33 CBA (14) Rachel Perla (16) Olivia Pitonzo 9-3
17:52 CBA (10) Marissa Romeo (free position) 10-3
13:03 CBA (16) Olivia Pitonzo (10) Marissa Romeo 11-3
11:35 CBA (10) Marissa Romeo — 12-3
9:22 CBA (10) Marissa Romeo (11) Rachel Vercillo 13-3
8:26 BR (5) Emilie Goldman — 3-4
5:37 BR (30) McKenzie Harris — 3-5
4:22 BR (6) Clare McKenna (free position) 13-6
3:36 BR (22) Carly Randall (30) McKenzie Harris 13-7
1:38 CBA (23) Emily Ehl (10) Marissa Romeo 14-7

Class C

FINAL SCORE: Mount Sinai 15, Skaneateles 6

Team 1 2 Total (Record after game)
Skaneateles 3 3 6 (19-3)
Mount Sinai 9 6 15 (20-0)

NOTES: Mount Sinai wins its first state title; the Mustangs were the Class C runner-up in 2011 in their only previous “final four” appearance…Skaneateles is state runner-up for the fourth time; the Lakers were previously second in Class C in 2007 and 2008 and second in Div. II in 1996 (along with state Class C titles in 2005 and 2006)…Tournament MVP: Caroline Fitzgerald (Mount Sinai).


Scoring Summary (Goals-Assists):

Skaneateles: Molly Wood 3-0, Kyla Sears 1-0, Hannah Powers 1-0, Casey VanSlyke 1-0, Nicole Beatson 0-1
Mount Sinai: Shayna Pirreca 4-0, Sydney Pirreca 4-0, Caroline Fitzgerald 3-0, Danielle DellaRocca 3-0, Mary Ellen Carron 1-0, Kasey Mitchell 0-2, Jenna Van Middelem 0-1

Goalies:
Skaneateles: (26) Malorie Olin, 3 saves, 50:00 Mount Sinai: (28) Julia Michaels, 1 save, 50:00

Chronological Scoring: (uniform number in parentheses)

Half Time Left Team Goal Assist SKAN-MS

1 20:48 SKAN (8) Molly Wood (free position) 1-0
19:54 SKAN (1) Kyla Sears — 2-0
18:49 SKAN (9) Hannah Powers (free position) 3-0
17:56 MS (4) Sydney Pirreca — 3-1
16:52 MS (14) Danielle DellaRocca (free position) 3-2
11:20 MS (11) Caroline Fitzgerald — 3-3
10:03 MS (4) Sydney Pirreca — 3-4
9:20 MS (11) Caroline Fitzgerald — 3-5
8:14 MS (14) Danielle DellaRocca (17) Kasey Mitchell 3-6
7:43 MS (7) Shayna Pirreca (free position) 3-7
3:44 MS (11) Caroline Fitzgerald — 3-8
1:27 MS (7) Shayna Pirreca (free position) 3-9

2 20:07 MS (7) Shayna Pirreca — 3-10
18:56 SKAN (8) Molly Wood — 4-10
16:50 MS (3) Mary Ellen Carron (9) Jenna Van Middelem 4-11
15:08 MS (4) Sydney Pirreca — 4-12
13:12 MS (14) Danielle DellaRocca (17) Kasey Mitchell 4-13
9:26 MS (7) Shayna Pirreca (free position) 4-14
8:03 SKAN (8) Molly Wood (11) Nicole Beatson 5-14
6:55 MS (4) Sydney Pirreca — 5-15
3:53 SKAN (10) Casey VanSlyke (free position) 6-15


READERS COMMENTS (0)

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Latest Headlines