follow us on...

Many Long Island boys, girls make rosters for Champion® All-American Showcase on July 22-27 at ESPN Sports Complex

Thursday, 5th July 2012

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High school  
 

LILacrossenews.com, Posted 7/5/12
From US Lacrosse Press Release

Nearly 200 of the nation’s top high school boys’ and girls’ lacrosse players have been selected by US Lacrosse to compete in the 2012 Champion® All-American Showcase, a US Lacrosse event. The boys’ and girls’ showcases will be held as part of the ESPNHS Games, July 22-27 at ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

For the girls’ event, July 22-24, US Lacrosse All-Americans were selected from across the country. For the boys’ showcase, July 25-27, players were selected by US Lacrosse’s High School Area Chairmen, and invited after careful consultation with high school coaches in all regions across the country.

The girls’ showcase features a four-team round-robin pool and a welcome dinner the evening of July 22. A total of 84 players from 30 states have been selected to four teams that will compete in three pool-play games before the championship and consolation games, Tuesday, July 24. The girls’ championship game will stream live at 1 p.m. ET, on ESPN3.

The boys’ event also features a four-team round-robin pool and a welcome dinner the evening of July 25. Ninety-four players representing 32 states and the District of Columbia have been selected to four teams that will compete in three pool-play games before the championship and consolation games, Friday, July 27. The boys’ championship game at 1 p.m. ET is slated to air on ESPNU later that evening at 7 p.m. ET.

In addition, eight girls’ and eight boys’ coaches were selected to lead the four teams for each showcase. For the coaches announcement, go to www.uslacrosse.org/TopNav/NewsandMedia/PressReleases/CoachesSelectedforChampionAAS.aspx.

The girls’ rosters are as follows:

Team Freedom
No. – Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College

1 – Casey Sterrett (A), Hendersonville, Tenn., Pope John Paul II (2013)
2 – Carly Palmucci (A), Herndon, Va., Oakton HS (2012), University of Connecticut
3 – Bridget Instrum (M), Granby, Mass., The Williston Northampton School (2012), Ohio State University
4 – Christine Easton (M), Eden Prairie, Minn., Eden Prairie HS (2012), The Ohio State University
5 – Tyler Thomas (A), Winter Park, Fla., Lake Highland Preparatory School (2012), Rollins College
6 – Lisa Rogers (M), Rochester, N.Y., Irondequoit (2012), Syracuse University
7 – Madison Acton (M), Sudbury, Mass., Lincoln-Sudbury Regional HS (2012), Duke University
8 – Malia Stephens (M), Sandy, Utah, AMES/Alta HS (2012), Duke University
9 – Kelci Smesko (M), Ridgewood, N.J., Ridgewood HS (2012)
10 – Aislinn Probst (M), Arnold, Md., Broadneck HS (2013), United States Naval Academy
11 – Campbell Probert (A), Exeter, N.H., Phillips Exeter Academy (2012), Dartmouth College
12 – Mary Kathryn O’Sullivan (M), Naples, Fla., Barron Collier (2012), Stetson University
13 – Allyson Heavens (M), Boothwyn, Pa., Garnet Valley HS (2012), Penn State University
14 – Caroline Fitzgerald (M), Mount Sinai, N.Y., Mount Sinai HS (2013), University of Florida
15 – Anne Farnham (D), Andover, Mass., Andover (2012), University of Massachusetts-Amherst
16 – Adrienne Anderson (M), San Juan Capistrano, Calif., Santa Margarita Catholic HS (2012), Stanford Univ.
17 – Alex Olsen (D), Hinsdale, Ill., Hinsdale Central HS (2012), University of New Hampshire
19 – Margaret Auslander (D), Cary, N.C., Green Hope HS (2013), University of North Carolina
20 – Sabrina Kowalik (M), Lee’s Summit, Mo., Notre Dame de Sion (2012), University of Missouri
30 – Katelyn Salerno (G), West Windsor, N.J., West Windsor Plainsboro South (2012), Amherst College
32 – Chelsey Sidaras (G), Mastic Beach, N.Y., William Floyd HS (2012), Fairfield University

Team Liberty
No. – Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College

1 – Kelsey Mackin (M), Bainbridge Island, Wash., Bainbridge HS (2012), Chapman University
2 – Nicole Troost (M), Medford, N.J., Shawnee HS (2012), University of Massachusetts-Amherst
3 – Lauren Wackerle (M), Arlington, Va., The Potomac School (2012), Yale University
4 – Madison Vasta (M), Overland Park, Kan., Blue Valley West HS (2012), University of Missouri
5 – Carolyn Kraus (M), Fishers, Ind., Hamilton Southeastern (2012), Winthrop University
6 – Alison Scharkey (D), Yorba Linda, Calif., Esperanza HS (2012), University of Oregon
7 – Spring Sanders (M), Williamsville, N.Y., Nichols (2012), Northwestern University
8 – Emma Lazaroff (M), Lafayette, Colo., Fairview HS (2012), Duke University
9 – Hannah Landgrave (A), Louisville, Ky., Dupont Manual HS (2012), Samford University
10 – Samantha Jaffe (A), Naples, Fla., Barron Collier (2013), College of William and Mary
11 – McKenzie Hunt (A), Sudbury, Mass., Thayer Academy (2012)
12 – Breanna Hamm (D), Marydel, Md., Queen Anne’s County HS (2012), Towson University
13 – Katrina Geiger (M), Drexel Hill, Pa., Haverford HS (2012), Loyola University
14 – Alyssa Fleming (D), Shoreham, N.Y., Shoreham-Wading River (2012), Stony Brook University
15 – Lydia Cassada (A), Milton, Ga., Milton HS (2013), Northwestern University
16 – Madalyn Blakeman (M), Vero Beach, Fla., Saint Edward’s School (2012), Loyola University
17 – Maggie Bill (M), Huntington, N.Y., St. Anthony’s (2013)
20 – Jordan McCarthy (M), New Vernon, N.J., Taft School (2012), Duke University
21 – Kelly Dolan (M), Barrington, R.I., Barrington HS (2013)
29 – Claudia Coleates (G), Stanley, N.Y., Marcus Whitman (2012), Canisius College
30 – Hanna Slough (G), Henrico, Va., Mills E. Godwin HS (2012), Christopher Newport University

Team Pride
No. – Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College

1 – Christina Esposito (M), West Babylon, N.Y., West Babylon HS (2012), Northwestern University
2 – Hannah Saris (M), Sharon, Mass., Moses Brown School (2012), Dartmouth College
3 – Antonia Violante (A), Troy, Minn., Marian HS (2012), Swarthmore College
4 – Rachelle Mariner (M), Gilbert, Ariz., Gilbert HS (2012), Gateway Community
5 – Savannah Wheless (M), Winter Garden, Fla., West Orange (2012), University of Florida
6 – Julia Burns (M), Dover, Mass., Middlesex School (2012), Stanford University
7 – Stephanie Toy (M), Moorestown, N.J., Moorestown HS (2012), University of Notre Dame
8 – Jennifer Thompson (M), Londonderry, N.H., Londonderry HS (2012), Boston University
9 – Gabriella Starkey (A), Sudbury, Mass., St. Mark’s School (2012), Dartmouth College
10 – Kaila Roberts (M), Cincinnati, Ohio, Mariemont HS (2012), University of Cincinnati
11 – Olivia Long (D), Vero Beach, Fla., Vero Beach HS (2012), Johns Hopkins University
12 – Bernadette Leone (A), Tampa, Fla., Tampa Catholic (2012)|
13 – Amanda Johansen (M), Glen Head, N.Y., North Shore (2012), University of Southern California
14 – Cortney Fortunato (A), Northport, N.Y., Northport HS (2013), University of Notre Dame
15 – Kate Farnham (D), Andover, Mass., Andover HS (2012), University of Massachusetts Amherst
16 – Anne-Marie Farmer (M), South Burlington, Vt., South Burlington (2013)
17 – Kara Dattellas (M), Camillus, N.Y., West Genesee HS (2012), University of Delaware
18 – Kelly Brethauer (M), Saukville, Wis., University School of Milwaukee (2012), The College of Wooster
20 – Julie LeGar (D), Eldersburg, Md., Garrison Forest (2014), University of Maryland
30 – Julia DiTondo (G), Kenmore, N.Y., Nichols School (2012), Mercyhurst University
32 – Katrina Reeves (G), Granite Bay, Calif., Granite Bay HS (2013), San Diego State University

Team Spirit
No. – Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College

1 – Lauren Lea (A), Elkridge, Md., Archbishop Spalding HS (2012), University of Florida
2 – Delaney Semancik (A), Naples, Fla., Gulf Coast HS, Naples, Fla. (2013)
3 – Rachel Sexton (M), Sudbury, Mass., Lincoln-Sudbury Regional (2012), University of Notre Dame
4 – Mackenzie Smith (M), Vero Beach, Fla., Vero Beach HS (2012), Vanderbilt University
6 – Mackenzie Tesei (M), Greenwich, Ct., Choate Rosemary Hall (2012), Stanford University
7 – Elizabeth Reifsnider (D), Richmond, Va., The Collegiate School (2012), James Madison University
8 – Stephanie Peragallo (D), Hauppauge, N.Y., Hauppauge HS (2012), University of Notre Dame
9 – Casey Pearsall (M), Wilton, Ct., Wilton HS (2013), University of Notre Dame
10 – Kelsey Murray (A), Wilmette, Ill., New Trier (2013), Stanford University
11 – Hope Hanley (A), Dover, Mass., Noble and Greenough School (2012)
12 – Taylor Farrell (M), Binghamton, N.Y., Seton Catholic Central (2012), St. Joseph’s University
13 – Ashley Eickhoff (M), Yorba Linda, Calif., El Dorado HS (2012), Colorado Mesa University
14 – Sydney DuPre (M), Houston, Texas, Episcopal HS (2012)
15 – Dene Di Martino (M), Manorville, N.Y., Eastport South Manor (2012), Johns Hopkins University
16 – Shelby Aubin (D), Needham, Mass., Needham HS (2012), Georgetown University
17 – Doris Wilson (M), Fort Mill, S.C., Fort Mill HS (2012), Sewanee: The University of the South
20 – Michaela Michael (M), Burlingame, Calif., Menlo School (2013), University of Southern California
21 – Kelly Cross (M), Oreland, Pa., Upper Dublin HS (2012), Syracuse University
30 – Genevieve Giblin (G), N. Bethesda, Md., Georgetown Visitation (2012), St. Joseph’s University
31 – Alyssa Saxon (G), Henrietta, N.Y., Rush-Henrietta (2012), Towson University
32 – Colleen Jacoby (G), Saint Clair Shores, Minn., Cranbrook Kingswood (2012), Gustavus Adolphus

The boys’ rosters are as follows:

Team Freedom
No. – Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College

1 – Evan Meister (A), Pacific Palisades, Calif., Harvard-Westlake School (2012), Colorado College
2 – Sam Llinares (A/M), Hauppauge, N.Y., Hauppauge HS (2012), Hofstra University
3 – Ryan Hunter (A), Syosset, N.Y., Syosset HS (2012), Ohio State University

4 – Scott Davis (A), Overland Park, Kan., St. Thomas Aquinas HS (2012), Augustana College
5 – Nick Kilkowski (A), Summit, N.J., Summit HS (2012), Rutgers University
6 – William Walter (A), South Riding, Va., Freedom HS (2012), Ferrum College
7 – Ryan Hollingsworth (A), Martinsville, N.J., Bridgewater-Raritan HS (2012), Rutgers University
8 – Hunter Gore (M), Plano, Texas, Plano HS (2012), University of Denver
9 – Matthew Graham (M), Amityville, N.Y., Chaminade (2012), University of Michigan
10 – Chase Miller (M), Lancaster, Pa., Manhiem Township HS (2012), Jacksonville University
11 – Jake Froccaro (M), Sands Point, N.Y., Port Washington HS (2012), Princeton University
12 – Parker Duty (A/M), Cave Creek, Ariz., Pinnacle HS (2012)
13 – Nicholas Tjarksen (M), Hartland, Wis., Marquette University HS (2013)
14 – Nick Bautista (M), Hilton Head, S.C., Hilton Head HS (2012), University of South Carolina
15 – Zachery Anderson (LSM/D), Dumfries, Va., Potomac HS (2012), Bridgewater College
16 – Stephen Polsinelli (M), Schenectady, N.Y., Guilderland HS (2012), Siena College
17 – Bob Fahey (D), Westford, Mass., Bishop Guertin (N.H.) (2012), University of Massachusetts
18 – JJ Ntshaykolo (D), San Francisco, Calif., The Thatcher School (2012), Brown University
19 – Zachary Esser (D), Forest Hill, Md., Fallston HS (2012), UMBC
20 – Matthew Parker (D), Lexington, Ky., Tates Creek HS (2012)
21 – Jake Kiernan (D), Huntington, N.Y., St. Dominic (2013), Drexel University
22 – Brendan Barren (D), West Seneca, N.Y., West Seneca HS (2012), Canisius College
31 – Thomas Gilligan (G), Edina, Minn., Benidle-St. Margaret’s School (2012), Amherst College
32 – Jack Kelly (G), West Islip, N.Y., West Islip (2012), Brown University

Team Liberty
No. – Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College

1 – Blake Dutton (A), Lake Oswego, Ore., Lake Ridge HS (2012), University of Denver
2 – Ed Lubowicki (A), Somerset, N.J., St. Joseph’s HS (2012), University of Notre Dame
3 – William Pilat (A), Roanoke, Va., Hidden Valley HS (2013), Roanoke College
4 – Sean Fitzpatrick (A), Darien, Ct., Pomfret HS (2012), Colby College
5 – Jeff Desko (A), Malborough, Mass., St. John’s-Shrewsbury (2012), Syracuse University
6 – James Kolesar (A), Warwick, N.Y., Warwick Valley HS (2012), Western New England College
7 – Kieran Eissler (M), Henderson, Nev., Coronado HS (2012), Johns Hopkins University
8 – Jibran Ahmad (M), Larchmont, N.Y., Hackley School (2012), Dartmouth College
9 – Cole Ricardi (M), Madison, N.J., Delbarton School (2012), University Notre Dame
10 – Chris Cornelius (M), Potomac, Md., Thomas S. Wootton HS (2012), Lynchburg College
11 – Connor Bernal (M), Mercer Island, Wash., Mercer Island HS (2012), Post Graduate Year
12 – Chris Pauzer (M), Robbinsville, N.J., Loomis Chafee (Ct.) (2013), Georgetown University
13 – Dan Muller (M), Massapequa, N.Y., Massapequa HS (2012), University of Massachusetts
14 – Zachary Drolette (M), Burlington, Vt., Burlington HS (2012), UMass-Dartmouth
15 – Kevin McNally (M), Hillburn, N.Y., Suffern HS (2012), University at Albany
16 – Anders Bjella (M), Whitefish, Wis., Whitefish Bay HS (2012), McGill University (Canada)
17 – Luke Enzeiler (D), Raleigh, N.C., Cardinal Gibbons (2012), Rutgers University
18 – Alexander Spring (D), New York, N.Y., Western Reserve Academy (Ohio) (2012), Bucknell University
19 – Joshua Babcock (D), Hamburg, N.Y., Hamburg HS (2012), University at Albany
20 – Justin Verratti (D), Glen Mills, Pa., Salesianum School (Del.) (2012), Loyola University
21 – Michael Schiappa (D), Lincolnwood, Ill., Loyola Academy (2013)
22 – Austin Duncan (D), Dublin, Ohio, Dublin Jerome HS (2012), Dartmouth College
31 – Colin Delea (G), Westford, Mass., Bishop Guertin (N.H.) (2012), Harvard (Fall 2013)
32 – Kris Alleyne (G), New City, N.Y., Clarkstown South HS (2012), Rutgers University

Team Pride
No. – Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College

1 – Dillon Walker (A), Media, Pa., Salesianum School (Del.) (2012), Marist College
2 – A.J. Fish (A/M), Grayslake, Ill., Grayslake North HS (2013), University of Virginia
3 – Connor Healey (A), Southborough, Mass., Algonquin Regional HS (2012), Northfield Mount Hermon (PG)
4 – Timothy Barber (A/M), Camillus, N.Y., West Genesee HS (2012), Marquette University
5 – Jacob Fuller (A), Cincinnati, Ohio, Archbishop Moeller (2012), Lynchburg College
6 – Jason Will (A), Woodbridge, Va., Potomac HS (2012), University of Virginia
7 – Samuel Davis (M), Pittsfield, Mass., Governor’s Academy (2012), Penn State University
8 – Maximus Maxwell (M), Hamburg, N.Y., Hamburg HS (2013), UMBC
9 – Tanner MacIvor (M), Niskayuna, N.Y., Niskayuna HS (2012), Williams College
10 – Ray Mastroianni (M), Martinsville, N.J., Bridgewater Raritan HS (2012), Lehigh University
11 – Michael Farmer (M), Westford, Vt., Essex HS (2012)
12 – Dan Mattimore (M), Binghamton, N.Y., Binghamton HS (2012), Binghamton University
13 – Anthony Ciammaichella (M), Lewis Center, Ohio, St. Francis DeSales (2012), Marquette University
14 – Nick Latham (M), Peoria, Ariz., Brophy College Prep (2012), Denison University
15 – Brendan Caputo (M), Westbury, N.Y., Chaminade HS (2012), Brown University
16 – Curt Brooks (D), North Potomac, Md., T. S. Wootton HS (2012), Georgetown University
17 – David Best (D), Virginia Beach, Va., Norfolk Academy (2012), University of Pennsylvania
18 – Colin Massa (D), Suwanee, Ga., Landbert HS (2012), University of Delaware
19 – Daniel Santandrea (D), Schenectady, N.Y., Guilderland HS (2012), LeMoyne College
20 – Mark Rizzo (D), Hewlett, N.Y., Hewlett HS (2012), University of North Carolina
21 – Anthony Thompson (LSM/D), Wheeling, W.V., The Linsly School (2012), Bethany College
31 – William Ryan (G), Beverly, Mass., Avon Old Farms (Ct.) (2012), Johns Hopkins University
32 – Connor Peaks (G), Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla., Ponte Vedra HS (2012), University of Delaware

Team Spirit
No. – Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College

1 – Troy Haefele (A), Greene, Maine, St. Dominic Academy (2012), Nazareth College
2 – Brendan Phinny (A), Carmel Valley, Calif., Carmel HS (2012), Santa Clara University
3 – Shane Fee (A), White Plains, N.Y., Iona Prep (2012), Bucknell University
4 – Ian Seale (A), The Woodlands, Texas, The Woodlands HS (2012), Fairfield University
5 – Carson Clough (A/M), Charlotte, N.C., Charlotte Latin (2012), University of North Carolina
6 – Brady O’Donnell (A), Smithfield, R.I., LaSalle Academy (2013)
7 – Peyton Klawinski (M), Memphis, Tenn., Memphis University School (2013), University of North Carolina
8 – Joseph Baker (M), Hummelstown, Pa., Hershey HS (2012), Loyola University
9 – Ryan Fairman (M), Sandy, Utah, Brighton HS (2012), Westminster College
10 – Tommy O’Neill (M), Shamong, N.J., St. Augustine Prep (2012), Penn State University
11 – Wyatt Wood (M), Fishers, Ind., Cathedral HS (2013)
12 – Brock Ghelfi (M), Paradise Valley, Ariz., Brophy College Preparatory (2012), Bucknell University
13 – John Edmonds (M), East Setauket, N.Y., Ward Melville HS (2012), Cornell University
14 – Christian Wolter (M), Hanover, N.H., Hanover HS (2012), Deerfield School (PG)
15 – John Blackman (A/M), Spartanburg, S.C., Spartanburg HS (2012), Wofford College
16 – Patrick Conroy (D), York, Pa., Dallastown HS (2012), University of Maryland
17 – Tanner Scales (D), Denver, Colo., Regis Jesuit HS (2012), University of Virginia
18 – Jon Dryke (D), Chanhassen, Minn., Minnetonka HS (2012)
19 – Tanner Wagoner (D), Scottsdale, Ariz., Chaparral HS (2012), Arizona State University
20 – Ryan Palasek (D), Rocky Point, N.Y., Rocky Point HS (2012), Syracuse University
21 – Chandler Kirby (D), Jericho, N.Y., Jericho HS (2013), Cornell University

31 – Jack Connelly (G), Kenilworth, Ill., New Trier HS (2012), Providence College
32 – Matthew Sigmund (G), Greensboro, N.C., Western Guilford HS (2012), High Point University


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Latest Headlines