follow us on...

Updated results of US Lacrosse National Tournament at Stony Brook: L.I. Metro 1 bows in finals, L.I. Metro 3 wins crown

Sunday, 27th May 2012

Categories Girl's/Women's, High school  
 

LILacrosseNews.com, Posted 5/27/12

The following are the results during Day 2 of the National Tournament at Stony Brook. The tournament, presented by Harrow Sports and the HLA Foundation, is being held at the Three Village Soccer Club on the Stony Brook campus.

Seniors

Seniors Only Patterson Pool
Team W L T GF GA
Forest 3 0 0 41 20
Royal 1 1 1 32 29
Red 1 2 0 32 43
Orange 0 2 1 26 39

Saturday
11 am – Forest d. Royal, 12-8
11 am – Red d. Orange, 16-13
2 pm – Royal tied Orange, 9-9
2 pm – Forest d. Red, 15-8

Sunday

9 am – Royal d. Red, 15-8
9 am – Forest d. Orange, 14-4

Reseed for bracket play

11 am – Championship: Forest (#1) d. Royal (#2), 13-12
11 am – 3rd place: Orange (#4) d. Red (#3), 13-10

Onondoga Bracket
(Elite teams, Rising Sr/Jr./Soph)

Onondaga Pool A
Team W L T GF GA
Baltimore Metro 1 3 1 0 39 37
Long Island Metro 1 2 2 0 54 46
New Jersey North 1 2 2 0 44 43
DC Metro 2 2 2 0 42 45
Philly 1 1 3 0 36 44

Onondaga Pool B
Team W L T GF GA
Long Island Metro 2 4 0 0 39 26
Lower New England 1 3 1 0 52 30
DC Metro 1 2 2 0 37 34
New Jersey South 1 1 3 0 34 41
Baltimore Metro 2 0 4 0 26 57

Saturday
8 am – Baltimore Metro 1 d. Long Island 1, 11-10
8 am – New Jersey North 1 d. Philly 1, 12-6
9 am – NJ South 1 d. Baltimore Metro 2, 15-9
9 am – Lower New England 1 d. DC Metro 1, 12-7
10 am – DC Metro 2 d. Baltimore Metro 1, 13-7
10 am – Philly 1 d. Long Island Metro 1, 14-10
11 am – Long Island Metro 2 d. Baltimore Metro 2, 11-7
12 pm – Lower New England 1 d. New Jersey South, 14-6
12 pm – New Jersey North 1 d. DC Metro 2, 13-11
2 pm – Baltimore Metro 1 d. Philly 1, 12-8
3 pm – Long Island Metro 2 d. DC Metro 1, 9-8
3 pm – Lower New England 1 d. Baltimore Metro 2, 19-6
4 pm – Long Island Metro 1 d. New Jersey North 1, 17-13
5 pm – DC Metro 1 d. New Jersey South 1, 10-9

Sunday
7 am – DC Metro 2 d. Philly 1, 10-8
7 am – Long Island Metro 2 d. Lower New England 1, 11-7
8 am – Baltimore Metro 1 d. New Jersey North 1, 9-6
8 am – DC Metro 1 d. Baltimore Metro 2, 12-4
9 am – Long Island Metro 1 d. DC Metro 2, 17-8
9 am – Long Island Metro 2 d. New Jersey South 1, 8-4

Reseed for bracket play

11 am – Lower New England 1 (B2) d. Baltimore Metro 1 (A1), 10-8
11 am – Long Island Metro 1 (A2) d. Long Island Metro 2 (B1), 15-7
12 pm – 5th place: DC Metro 1 (B3) d. New Jersey North 1 (A3), 14-7
12 pm – 7th place: New Jersey South 1 (B4) d. DC Metro 2 (A3), 15-8
1 pm – 9th place: Philly 1 (A5) d. Baltimore Metro 2 (B5), 11-6
1 pm – 3rd place: Long Island Metro 2 d. Baltimore Metro 1, 10-6
2 pm – Championship: Lower New England 1 d. Long Island Metro 1, 14-8

Seneca Division

Seneca Pool A
Team W L T GF GA
Long Island Metro 3 4 0 0 43 26
Upstate NY 3 1 0 43 33
New Jersey South 2 2 2 0 37 29
Lower New England 2 1 3 0 29 36
DC Metro 3 0 4 0 20 48

Seneca Pool B
Team W L T GF GA
Lower New England 3 3 1 0 36 23
Philly 2 3 1 0 38 26
Hudson Valley 3 1 0 44 27
New Jersey North 2 1 3 0 26 43
Baltimore Metro 3 0 4 0 24 49

Saturday
8 am – Long Island Metro 3 d. Lower New England 2, 8-5
8 am – Upstate NY d. DC Metro 3, 12-5
9 am – Philly 2 d. Lower New England 3, 8-6
9 am – New Jersey North 2 d. Baltimore Metro 3, 10-9
10 am – Long Island Metro 3 d. New Jersey South 2, 8-7
10 am – Lower New England 2 d. DC Metro 3, 11-6
12 pm – Hudson Valley d. Philly 2, 10-8
12 pm – Upstate NY d. New Jersey South 2, 10-7
1 pm – Lower New England 3 d. New Jersey North 2, 10-5
2 pm – Long Island Metro 3 d. DC Metro 3, 13-4
3 pm – Hudson Valley d. Baltimore Metro 3, 14-6
3 pm – Philly 2 d. New Jersey North 2, 9-6
4 pm – Upstate NY d. Lower New England 2, 11-7
5 pm – Lower New England 3 d. Baltimore Metro 3, 12-5

Sunday
7 am – New Jersey South 2 d. DC Metro 3, 12-5
7 am – Hudson Valley d. New Jersey North 2, 15-5
8 am – Long Island Metro 3 d. Upstate NY, 14-10
8 am – Philly 2 d. Baltimore Metro 3, 13-4
9 am – New Jersey South 2 d. Lower New England 2, 11-6
9 am – Lower New England 3 d. Hudson Valley, 8-5

Reseed for bracket play

11 am – 9th place: DC Metro 3 d. Baltimore Metro 3, 14-3
11 am – 7th place: New Jersey North 2 d. Lower New England 2, 9-8
12 pm – 5th place: Hudson Valley (B3) d. New Jersey South (A3), 10-6
12 pm – 3rd place: Upstate NY (A2) d. Philly 2 (B2), 12-6
1 pm – Championship: Long Island Metro 3 (A1) d. Lower New England 3 (B1), 10-6

Oneida Division

Oneida Pool A
Team W L T GF GA
Eastern Shore 4 0 0 43 30
Adirondack 1 1 2 39 36
WNY/Rochester 1 1 2 1 35 44
Colorado 1 2 1 39 36
South Florida 1 3 0 34 44

Oneida Pool B
Team W L T GF GA
Philly 3 3 1 0 39 37
NH/VT 1 3 1 0 49 33
Chicago Metro 2 2 0 45 39
DC Metro 4 1 3 0 32 47
Orlando 1 3 0 31 40

Saturday
8 am – Eastern Shore d. South Florida, 11-9
8 am – Adirondack tied Colorado, 9-9
9 am – DC Metro 4 d. Orlando, 8-7
10 am – Philly 3 d. Chicago Metro, 13-10
11 am – Eastern Shore d. WNY/Rochester 1, 12-6
12 pm – Adirondack d. South Florida, 12-7
1 pm – Chicago Metro d. DC Metro 4, 15-6
1 pm – Philly 3 d. New Hampshire/Vermont 1, 11-10
2 pm – Eastern Shore d. Adirondack, 9-7
2 pm – WNY/Rochester 1 d. Colorado, 10-9
3 pm – New Hampshire/Vermont 1 d. Orlando, 13-6
4 pm – Colorado d. South Florida, 13-6
4 pm – Philly 3 d. DC Metro 4, 10-8
5 pm – Chicago Metro d. Orlando, 14-9

Sunday
7 am – Adirondack tied WNY/Rochester 1, 11-11
7 am – New Hampshire/Vermont 1 d. DC Metro 4, 15-10
8 am – Eastern Shore d. Colorado, 11-8
8 am – Orlando d. Philly 3, 9-5
9 am – South Florida d. WNY/Rochester 1, 12-8
9 am – New Hampshire/Vermont 1 d. Chicago Metro, 11-6

Reseed for bracket play (Note field changes from program)

11 am – 9th place: Orlando d. South Florida, 13-9
11 am – 7th place: DC Metro 4 d. Colorado, 10-8
12 pm – 5th place: WNY/Greater Rochester 1 (A3) d. Chicago Metro (B3), 14-13 (OT)
12 pm – 3rd place: New Hampshire/Vermont 1 (B2) d. Adirondack (A2), 11-6
1 pm – Championship: Eastern Shore (A1) d. Philly 3 (B1), 7-5

Tuscarora Division

Tuscarora Pool A
Team W L T GF GA
Nor Cal 1 2 0 1 34 22
Texas 1 1 1 1 33 26
Philly 4 0 0 3 25 25
North Coast Ohio 0 2 1 18 37

Tuscarora Pool B

Team W L T GF GA
San Diego 2 1 0 30 27
Georgia 1 1 1 1 26 28
Lower New England 4 1 1 1 31 30
DC Metro 5 1 2 0 30 32

Saturday
9 am – North Coast Ohio tied Philly 4, 9-9
9 am – Lower New England 4 d. DC Metro 5, 13-9
10 am – Nor Cal 1 d. Texas 1, 12-11
10 am – San Diego d. Georgia, 10-6
12 pm – Nor Cal 1 d. North Coast Ohio, 14-3
12 pm – Georgia 1 d. DC Metro 5, 11-9
1 pm – Philly 4 tied Texas 1, 8-8
1 pm – San Diego d. Lower New England 4, 12-9
3 pm – Texas 1 d. North Coast Ohio, 14-6
3 pm – DC Metro 5 d. San Diego, 12-8
4 pm – Philly 4 tied Nor Cal 1, 8-8
4 pm – Lower New England 4 tied Georgia 1, 9-9

Sunday
7 am – Philly 4 (A3) d. DC Metro 5 (B4), 9-8
8 am – Lower New England 4 (B3) d. North Coast Ohio (A4), 14-8
9 am – Nor Cal 1 (A1) d. Georgia 1 (B2), 12-5
10 am – San Diego (B1) d. Texas 1 (A2), 12-10
11 am – 7th place: DC Metro 5 d. North Coast Ohio, 11-8
12 pm – 5th place: Lower New England 4 d. Philly 4, 16-9
1 pm – 3rd place: Georgia 1 d. Texas 1, 12-11
2 pm – Championship: Nor Cal 1 d. San Diego, 14-13 (OT)


READERS COMMENTS (0)

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Latest Headlines