follow us on...

Updated Long Island girls’ lacrosse playoff brackets

Sunday, 20th May 2012

Categories Girl's/Women's, High school  
 

LILacrosseNews.com, Posted 5/21/12

Girls’ HS Playoff Brackets, 2012

Nassau County girls’ playoff brackets
Class A

Quarterfinals, Wed. May 16

(1) Farmingdale 20, (8) East Meadow 2
(4) Oceanside 5, (5) Syosset 2
(2) Massapequa 17, (7) Hicksville 3
(3) Port Washington 14, (6) Baldwin 10


SemiFinals, Tuesday May 22 @ Adelphi

(1)Farmingdale vs. (4) Oceanside, 4:00pm
(2) Massapequa vs.(3) Port Washington, 6:00pm

Class A Championship Wed. May 30 @ Adelphi 8:00pm

Class B
First Round

(1) Garden City 18, (16) Mepham 1
(8) Lynbrook 9, (9) Lev. Division 7
(4) Long Beach 16, (13) Roslyn 1
(5) Plainedge 18, (12) New Hyde Park 8
(6) South Side 18, (11) Floral Park 10
(3) Wantagh 18, (14) Bethpage 3
(2) Manhasset 17, (15) Herricks 2
(7) Hewlett 18, Calhoun 14


Quarterfinals Thursday, May 17 @ HS, 4:30pm

(1) Garden City 18, (8) Lynbrook 2
(4) Long Beach 9, (5) Plainedge 4
(3) Wantagh 18, (6) South Side 5
(2) Manhasset 21, (7) Hewlett 5

SemiFinals, Wed. May 23,@ Adelphi
Manhasset vs. Wantagh, 4 p.m.
Garden City vs. Long Beach, 6 p.m.

Class B Championship, Wednesday May 30, 6:00pm, @ Adelphi

CLASS C
Wednesday, May 16

(4) Locust Valley 13, (5) Friends 9
(3) Seaford 20, (6) Island Trees 14

Semifinals
Thursday, May 24

(1)CSH hosts (4) Locust Valley, 4:00pm
(2) North Shore hosts (3) Seaford, 6:00pm

CLASS C Championship Wed. May 30, @ Adelphi 4:00pm
Girls Suffolk County brackets

CLASS A
Friday, May 18, 4pm

(8) Middle Country 17, (9) Half Hollow Hills 5
(5) East Islip 16, (12) Pat-Med 9
(6) West Islip 9, (11) William Floyd 8
(7) Sachem East 15, (10) Smithtown West 2

Quarterfinals
Monday, May 21, 4pm

(8) Middle Country @ (1) Ward Melville
(5) East Islip @ (4) Northport
(6) West Islip @ (3) West Babylon
(7) Sachem @ (2) Bay Shore

Semifinals, May, 23, 4pm

CLASS A Championship, Thursday, May 31 @ Dowling, 8pm

CLASS B
First round
Saturday, May 19, Noon

(1) Hauppauge 15, (8) Miller Place 7
(4) Harborfields 21, (5) Kings Park 9
(3) Sayville 10, (6) Rocky Point 5
(2) Eastport-South Manor 15, (7) East Hampton 6

Semifinals
Tuesday, May 22, 4pm

(1) Hauppauge hosts (4) Harborfields
(3) Sayville hosts (2) Eastport-South Manor

CLASS B Championship, Thursday, May 31, @ Dowling, 5:30pm

CLASS C

First round
Tuesday, May 22, 4pm
(3) Babylon @ (2) Mt. Sinai

CLASS C Championship, Thursday, May 31,
(3) or (2) vs (1) Shoreham-Wading River @ Dowling, 3pm

CHSSAA

Semifinals
May 18
St. Anthony’s 16, St. John the Baptist 5
Sacred Heart 18, Kellenberg 8

Championship

Monday, May 21
(2) Sacred Heart vs. (1) St. Anthony’s, 6 p.m. at Adelphi


READERS COMMENTS (0)

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Latest Headlines