follow us on...

Updated Long Island girls’ lacrosse playoff brackets

Wednesday, 16th May 2012

Categories Girl's/Women's, High school  
 

LIlacrosseNews.com, Posted 5/16/12

Nassau County girls’ playoff brackets
Class A

Quarterfinals , Wed. May 16

(1) Farmingdale 20, (8) East Meadow 2
(4) Oceanside 5, (5) Syosset 2
(2) Massapequa 17, (7) Hicksville 3
(3) Port Washington 14, (6) Baldwin 10

SemiFinals, Tuesday May 22 @ Adelphi
(8) East Meadow @ (1)Farmingdale / (5) Syosset @ (4) Oceanside, 4:00pm
(7) Hicksville @ (2) Massapequa / (6) Baldwin @ (3) Port Washington, 6:00pm

Class A Championship Wed. May 30 @ Adelphi 8:00pm

Class B
First Round

(1) Garden City 18, (16) Mepham 1
(8) Lynbrook 9, (9) Lev. Division 7
(4) Long Beach 16, (13) Roslyn 1
(5) Plainedge 18, (12) New Hyde Park 8

(6) South Side 18, (11) Floral Park 10
(3) Wantagh 18, (14) Bethpage 3
(2) Manhasset 17, (15) Herricks 2
(7) Hewlett 18, Calhoun 14


Quarterfinals Thursday, May 17 @ HS, 4:30pm

(1) Garden City 18, (8) Lynbrook 2
(4) Long Beach 9, (5) Plainedge 4
(3) Wantagh 18, (6) South Side 5
(2) Manhasset 21, (7) Hewlett 5
SemiFinals, Wed. May 23, 4:00pm @ Adelphi
SemiFinals, Wed. May 23, 6:00pm @ Adelphi

Class B Championship, Wednesday May 30, 6:00pm, @ Adelphi

CLASS C
Wednesday, May 16

(4) Locust Valley 13, (5) Friends 9
(3) Seaford 20, (6) Island Trees 14

Semifinals
Thursday, May 24

(1)CSH / (5) Friends @ (4) Locust Valley, 4:00pm
(2) North Shore / (6) Island Trees @ (3) Seaford, 6:00pm

CLASS C Championship Wed. May 30, @ Adelphi 4:00pm
Girls Suffolk County brackets (teams to be announced)

CLASS A
Friday, May 18, 4pm

(8) Middle Country 17, (9) Half Hollow Hills 5
(5) East Islip 16, (12) Pat-Med 9
(6) West Islip 9, (11) William Floyd 8
(7) Sachem East 15, (10) Smithtown West 2

Quarterfinals
Monday, May 21, 4pm

(9) or (8) @ (1) Ward Melville
(12) or (5) @ (4) Northport
(11) or (6) @ (3) West Babylon
(10) or (7) @ (2) Bay Shore

Semifinals, May, 23, 4pm

CLASS A Championship , Thursday, May 31 @ Dowling, 8pm

CLASS B
First round
Saturday, May 19, Noon

(1) Hauppauge 15, (8) Miller Place 7
(4) Harborfields 21, (5) Kings Park 9
(3) Sayville 10, (6) Rocky Point 5
(2) Eastport-South Manor 15, (7) East Hampton 6

Semifinals
Tuesday, May 22, 4pm

(8) or (1)/ (5) or (4)
(6) or (3)/ (7) or (2)

CLASS B Championship, Thursday, May 31, @ Dowling, 5:30pm

CLASS C

First round
Tuesday, May 22, 4pm
(3) Babylon @ (2) Mt. Sinai

CLASS C Championship, Thursday, May 31,
(3) or (2) vs (1) Shoreham-Wading River @ Dowling, 3pm


READERS COMMENTS (0)

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Latest Headlines