follow us on...

Updated Long Island boys’ lacrosse playoff brackets

Wednesday, 16th May 2012

Categories Boy's/Men's, High school  
 

LILacrosseNews.com, Posted 5/16/12

Nassau County boys’ playoff brackets

Class B

First Round Friday May 11

Garden City 11, Lev. Division 3
South Side 14, Jericho 7
Long Beach 9, Lynbrook 7
Plainedge 14, Mepham 6
Manhasset 15, Calhoun 3
Bethpage 7, Bellmore JFK 2
Carey 9, Hewlett 7
Wantagh 16, Floral Park 3

Quarterfinals @ Hofstra , Fri. 5/18
Long Beach 20, Plainedge 7
Garden City 15, South Side 7

Quarterfinals @ Hofstra Thur. 5/17
Wantagh 19, Carey 5
Manhasset 16, Bethpage 5

Semi-Finals @ Hofstra Wed. 5/23, 8:00pm
Finals @ Hofstra, Tues. May 29, 8:30pm

Class A
Mon. 5/14, @ Hofstra
(1) Massapequa 14, (8) Hicksville 1
(5) Port Washington 13, (4) Farmingdale 9

Tuesday 5/15 @ Hofstra
(3) Baldwin 9, (6) East Meadow 4
(2) Syosset 17, (7) MacArthur 4


Semifinals

Tuesday 5/22, 5:30 pm @ Hofstra
(1)Massapequa vs. (5) Port Washington

Wednesday , 5/23, 5:30pm
(2)Baldwin vs. Syosset
Class A Championship
Tuesday May 29, 2012 @ Hofstra 6 P.M.

Class C
First round
Wed., May 16 @ Hofstra
(5) North Shore 9, (4) Seaford 5
(3) Friends 12, (6) Clarke 6


Semifinals

Tues. 5/22, 3:30pm
(1)Cold Spring Harbor vs. (5) North Shore

Wed. 5/23, 3:30 p.m.
(2) Locust Valley vs. (3) Friends


Tues. May 29, Class C Championship
at Hofstra 3:30 pm

Suffolk County Boys’ playoff brackets

CLASS A
Thursday, May 17, 4:00pm

(8) Northport 17, (9) West Babylon 6
(5) Bay Shore 11, (12) HH Hills West 4
(6) Smithtown East 8, (11) Walt Whitman 7
(10) HH Hills East 13, (7) Sachem East 6

Tuesday, May 22, 4pm
(9) West Babylon, (8) Northport / @ (1) West Islip
(12) HH Hills West, (5) Bay Shore / @ (4) Sachem North
(11) Walt Whitman, (6) Smithtown East / @ (3) Ward Melville
(7) Sachem East, (10) HH Hills East / @ (2) Smithtown West

Semifinals
Friday, May 25, @ High Seed, 4pm

Championship
Wed, May 30 @ Stony Brook University, 5:30pm

CLASS B
Friday May 18, 4pm

(4) Hauppuage 8, (5) Westhampton 4
(3) Eastport-SM 5, (6) Huntington 2
(2) Sayville 12, (7) Rocky Point 4

Semifinals
Thursday, May 24, 4pm

(5) or (4) @ (1) Comsewogue
(3) or (6)/ (7) or (2)

Championship
Wednesday, May 30, @ Stony Brook University, 8pm

CLASS C Semifinals
Thursday, May 24, 4pm

(4) Elwood J. Glenn @ (1) Shoreham-Wading River
(3) Mt. Sinair @ (2) Bayport Blue Point

Championship
Wed., May 30 @ Stony Brook University, 3pm


READERS COMMENTS (0)

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Latest Headlines